Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Fleming, Wall get all-conference nod

August 6, 2008
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF

The Green Mountain-Garwin baseball team, which posted a third-place 11-5 mark in the Iowa Star Conference, had two players make first team all-conference.

Those players were junior pitcher Jake Wall and junior outfielder Phillip Fleming.

In stats reflecting the team's 26 regular season games, Wall was 5-5 with a 4.12 ERA, 77 strikeouts and 36 walks.

He hit .341 with 12 stolen bases, six doubles, two triples, 20 RBIs and 29 runs scored.

Fleming, meanwhile, bashed two homers and 10 doubles while hitting .459. He also had 34 RBIs.

North Tama's Tayler Buresh was a first-team utility selection.

Fact Box

Iowa Star Conference

All-conference baseball teams

First Team

Pitchers - Clay Welter, So., Don Bosco; Noah Rapp, Sr., Northeast Hamilton; Jake Wall, Jr., GMG

Infielders - Collin Frampton, Jr., Don Bosco; Garrett Springer, Sr., Don Bosco; Bo Murley, Jr., Janesville; Tanner Shonka, Sr., Tripoli; Travis Aikey, Jr., CAL

Outfielders - Cole Welter, So., Don Bosco; Lucas Mechaelson, Sr., Northeast Hamilton; Phillip Fleming, Jr., GMG; Zac Seaman, Jr., Northeast Hamilton

Catcher - Ryan Schares, Sr., Don Bosco

Utility - Jordan Anderson, Sr., Northeast Hamilton; Tayler Buresh, Sr., North Tama

Second Team

Pitchers - Klayton Breitbach, Jr., Don Bosco; Joe Barloon, So., GMG; T.J. Anderson, Sr., Dunkerton

Infielders - Cory Becker, Jr., Don Bosco; Darren Holtkamp, Sr., Northeast Hamilton; Alex Dvorak, Sr., GMG; Mark Seda, Sr., North Tama; Mitch Christopher, Jr., Janesville

Outfielders - Brendon Boerm, Fr., North Tama; Luke Brace, Jr., Janesville; Wade Raymond, Sr., GMG; Kyle Vanness, So., CAL

Catcher - Ryan Boege, Sr., GMG

Utility - Kris Shult, Jr., Tripoli; Rob Thompson, Sr., Dunkerton

Honorable Mention

Erik Nannenga, Sr., Clarksville; Jake Lutgen, Jr., Don Bosco; Arley Beane, Sr., GMG; Jeremy Johnson, Sr., Janesville; Brett Dirksen, Sr., CAL; Trevor Rigdon, So., Dunkerton; David Greenfield, Sr., Northeast Hamilton; Alex Herink, Jr., North Tama; Austin Foelske, Sr., Tripoli

All of the first-team all-conference selections are upperclassmen except for Don Bosco sophomores Clay and Cole Welter.

Senior catcher Ryan Boege, who led GMG with a .494 batting average, was one of four Wolverines on the second team. The others were sophomore pitcher Joe Barloon, senior infielder Alex Dvorak and senior outfielder Wade Raymond.

Senior first baseman Mark Seda and freshman outfielder Brendon Boerm were the Redhawks' second-teamers.

GMG senior Arley Beane and North Tama junior Alex Herink earned honorable mention.

 
 

 

I am looking for: