Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

PREP ROUND-UP: Two runner-up finishes for Bobcat girls at Waukee

April 7, 2011
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

WAUKEE - Jessie Vopava had a hand in both of the runner-up finishes turned in by the Marshalltown girls' track and field team on Tuesday at the Waukee Invitational.

Vopava turned in a personal-best in the long jump with a mark of 17 feet to place second.

The Bobcats' top performance on the track came from its 4x100-meter relay group of Mackenzie Beals, Abby Keith, Vopava and Eisha Oden which took second in 52.16 seconds.

The 4x200 of Beals, Keith, Mykal Widlman and Oden was fourth in 1:49.65, while MHS was sixth in the 4x800 with Sarah Shirar, Lynsey Bruns, Wynn Tann and Lydia Martin in 10:10 and ninth in the 4x400 with Wildman, Amy Stiehl, Bruns and Beals in 4:23.

In the open 800, Marshalltown's Martin was fifth (2:23) and Shirar seventh (2:26).

Amanda Schrempf claimed sixth in the discus at 107-6 and seventh in the shot put (35-2). Oden added a sixth-place showing in the high jump (4-8).

No team scores were kept and the Waukee Invitational featured 16 teams, mostly from the CIML.

"The field events looked really good. Our sprinting relays and middle distance girls continue to make progress," said MHS head coach Chad Pietig. "We are happy with the results."

Marshalltown travels to Cedar Rapids on Saturday for the J-Hawk Relays.

-----

Six golds for West Marshall boys at Nevada

NEVADA - West Marshall won six events in its boys' track and field season opener on Tuesday.

The Trojans went 1-2 in a pair of individual events. Tysen Streeter took top honors in the high jump at 6 feet, while Cody Gadbaw was second, also at 6 feet.

The 200 meter dash saw West Marshall's Aaron Arment turn in the winning time of 23.23 seconds with Gadbaw second in 24.58.

Arment was a two-time individual champ as he was first in the 100 in 11.31. West Marshall senior Logan Chesler was third in 11.99.

In the relay events, the Trojans were first in the 4x200 (Arment, Josh Bunn, Streeter and Dalton Ferch, 1:32.55), 1,600 meter medley (Bunn, Gadbaw, Tyler O'Donnell and Justin Crist, 3:57.07) and 4x400 (Trevor Wignall, Duncan Ferch, Streeter and Dalton Ferch, 3:36.25).

West Marshall also received second-place finishes from Ron Wilkey in the 110 hurdles (16.59), Allen Davis in the 3,200 (11:22.12), the 4x800 relay of Crist, Elijah Streeter, Nathan Bradley and Austin McCool (9:10.06), Bradley in the 1,600 (5:09.42) and Duncan Ferch in the 400 (54.11).

-----

Spartans win girls golf opener

PARKERSBURG - Grundy Center had the best three rounds of the day to win its girls' golf season opener, 200-225, against Aplington-Parkersburg on Tuesday.

Jamie Saak led the defending state champion Spartans with the medalist round of 44 at Legend Trail Golf Club. Baylie Wrage was the runner-up with her 50, Miranda Henningsen added a 51 and both Lindsay Freeman and Vanessa Ash shot 55.

Laura Tobin's 52 was the best score for the Falcons.

Grundy Center travels to La Porte City Union this afternoon.

-----

D-NH edges South Hardin boys tennis

ELDORA - Dike-New Hartford took a 5-4 dual from South Hardin to start the NICL boys' tennis season Tuesday.

The Tigers and Wolverines split in singles with South Hardin taking contested matches at No. 1 behind Blake Baker's 10-6 win over Dan Schmidt and No. 5 with Chris Renihan beating Craig Schott 11-9. Dike-New Hartford forfeited at No. 6.

Dike-New Hartford also forfeited No. 3 doubles, but used its wins at the first two spots for the dual victory.

 
 

 

I am looking for: