Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

NICL teams get preview of Saturday’s league meet

October 10, 2012
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

LA PORTE CITY - The upcoming North Iowa Cedar League cross country meet saw a preview to some degree Tuesday, when 12 of the conference's teams took to the La Porte City Golf Course for the Union Invitational.

Denver, Dike-New Hartford and Hudson led the team standings in both the boys' and girls' races, with area teams BCLUW, South Hardin and others giving chase. On the boys' side, Class 1A No. 8-ranked BCLUW collected fourth place with 96 points, while South Hardin (109) was fifth and Grundy Center (190) took sixth.

East Marshall's running roster was limited to just four due to illness, though all four Mustang runners earned medals for top-20 finishes. Ben Terrones took third in a time of 16 minutes, 48 seconds to lead the way.

Caleb Benzing scored ninth (17:17), Rob Petrie placed 16th (17:50) and Drew Schossow was 20th (17:57).

BCLUW was paced by Derek Coulter, who scored sixth in 17:14. Clark Jackley came in 13th (17:43), followed by Branden Storjohann (26th), Tanner Teske (28th) and Sawyer Anderson (44th).

South Hardin placed fifth in the boys' meet led by Tim Rose, who was third overall in 16:48. Dike-New Hartford freshman John Crew was medalist in 16:16, and Denver's Kyle Kehoe was second (16:23).

Grundy Center was led by Espen Cleveland in 11th (17:30), while 10th-placed GMG saw Jeff Hughes score 37th (19:07).

The East Marshall girls, rated 15th in 2A, were without one of their top three runners as well and placed fifth with 135 points, behind South Hardin (112) in fourth.

Kristen Amendt took seventh (15:35) and Paige Miller was ninth (15:41) to lead the Mustangs, who were missing Haley Fye.

South Hardin was again paced by Lydia Rose, who took sixth in 15:31. Claire Damon was eighth (15:35) and Megan Carr also medaled in 19th (16:18).

North Tama's Abi Watson was the area's top finisher, placing third (15:15) behind Denver's Kelsey Kirchhoff (14:45) and Abrah Meyer of Wapsie Valley (14:58).

BCLUW was seventh, led by Becca Steckelberg in 11th (15:46) and Amelia Tonner in 13th (15:58). Hannah Stumberg took 12th (15:53) for Grundy Center, while Nicole Adair was 31st to lead Gladbrook-Reinbeck (17:14).

Saturday's NICL meet starts at 9:30 a.m. Saturday at Oak Leaf Country Club near Reinbeck.

 
 

 

I am looking for: