Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

WM’s Ferch, Brockman honored atop district

November 8, 2012
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

The Offensive MVP of Class 2A District 7 is a Ferch for the fifth year in a row.

West Marshall junior tailback Duncan Ferch was awarded the league's top offensive honor in a vote among district coaches, following the footsteps set down by his older brothers Drake (2008-09) and Dalton (2010-11) in previous seasons.

Also honored for West Marshall was co-Defensive MVP Bailey Brockman, a senior lineman, and district co-Coach of the Year Ken Winkler.

Brockman finished the season with 84 tackles - 21 for loss - and 10 quarterback sacks. He shared the district defensive honor with Gilbert linebacker Jared Gescheidler, who totaled 94 tackles this season.

Winkler, now 210-74 in 28 seasons at West Marshall, shared the league's coaching accolade with Nevada's John Pelzer after the Cubs reached the playoffs for the first time since 1986.

Ferch and Brockman were two of the Trojans' eight first-team all-district recipients, while East Marshall also had two first-team picks.

Fact Box

All-Class 2A District 7 Football Team

Co-Coaches of the Year - Ken Winkler, West Marshall, and John Pelzer, Nevada.

Offensive MVP - Duncan Ferch, West Marshall.

Co-Defensive MVP - Bailey Brockman, West Marshall, and Jared Gescheidler, Gilbert.

FIRST TEAM

(* - denotes unanimous selection)

Offensive line - *Colby Dunn, sr., West Marshall; *Daniel Ralston, sr., Nevada; * Jordan Sanders, sr., Nevada; Sam Drawbond, sr., Gilbert; Blake Roseland, sr., East Marshall.

Tight end - Jared Riemenschneider, sr., West Marshall.

Wide receiver - * Jacob Hadaway, sr., North Polk; Ryan Skaar, sr., Roland-Story.

Quarterback - * Jordan Knock, sr., Gilbert.

Running back - * Duncan Ferch, jr., West Marshall; Chase Dobson, so., Nevada; Josh Wilson, sr., East Marshall.

Utility - Cole Jackson, jr., North Polk; Marcus Webber, sr., West Marshall.

Kicker - Joey Badger, sr., Nevada.

Special teams - *Patrick Stephenson, jr., Nevada.

Defensive line - *Lance Barber, sr., Nevada; *Bailey Brockman, sr., West Marshall; *Collin Hoshaw, jr., North Polk; Drake VanRoekel, sr., North Polk; Matt Van Metre, jr., West Marshall.

Linebacker - *Jared Gescheidler, so., Gilbert; *Joe Gast, sr., Roland-Story; *Ethan Lund, sr., Nevada; *Devin Chesler, jr., West Marshall.

Defensive back - *Elijah Streeter, jr., West Marshall; Brook Thompson, sr., Nevada; Russell Greene, jr., North Polk; Zach Hovick, jr., Roland-Story.

Utility - Colynn Black, sr., Nevada.

Punter - Zach Anderson, sr., Nevada.

SECOND TEAM

Offensive line - Logan Messenbrink, jr., Gilbert; Jon Lackore, jr., North Polk; Jacob Torsky, sr., North Polk; Trevor Long, jr., East Marshall; Garrett Goodwin, sr., West Marshall; Cole Engelhardt, sr., Roland-Story.

Tight end - Chase Whetstone, jr., Gilbert; Nathaniel Long, sr., North Polk.

Wide receiver - Wyatt Rhoads, so., Gilbert; Clay Cory, sr., North Polk.

Quarterback - Evan Johnson, sr., Roland-Story.

Running back - Chris Culek, jr., Gilbert; Brandon Becker, sr., Nevada; Zach Rubenbauer, jr., East Marshall.

Utility - Garrett Moeckly, jr., North Polk.

Kicker - James Howell, jr., Gilbert.

Special teams - Charlie Steenhagen, sr., Roland-Story.

Defensive line - Brady Kline, jr., Gilbert; Luke Kapustka, sr., Nevada; Nate Judge, sr., East Marshall.

Linebacker - Dannon Anderson, sr., Nevada; Jake Rhoads, sr., Gilbert; Colby Abrams, sr., Gilbert; Chad Jamison, sr., Nevada; Austin Williams, jr., North Polk; Tyler Braun, sr., Roland-Story.

Defensive back - Tyler O'Donnell, sr., West Marshall; Owen Shawgo, sr., Nevada.

Utility - Walker Steward, sr., East Marshall.

Punter - Jacob Hadaway, sr., North Polk

HONORABLE MENTION

East Marshall - Dalton Beadle, Mitch Berry, Jared Bowman, Curt Roseland; West Marshall - Kyle Blocker, Carson Dunn, Nick Juel, Jake Pszanka, Jacob Yocum; Roland-Story - Brody Concannon, Ben Crisman, Josiah Soderstrum; Gilbert - Jack Gibbons, Kelly Pierce; Nevada - John Jamison; North Polk - Nick Obernolte.

ACADEMIC ALL-DISTRICT (area only)

East Marshall - Austin Kingrey, Quintin Long, Trevor Long, Jay Reisetter, Zach Rubenbauer, Walker Steward, Josh Wilson, Lori Roseland.

West Marshall - Sydney Dighton, Colby Dunn, Duncan Ferch, Jake Pszanka, Jared Riemenschneider, Gustavo Rodriguez, Elijah Streeter, Matt Van Metre.

For West Marshall, unanimous selection went to Ferch, Brockman, senior offensive lineman Colby Dunn, junior linebacker Devin Chesler and junior defensive back Elijah Streeter. Also picked from the Trojans were senior tight end Jared Riemenschneider, defensive lineman Matt Van Metre and offensive utility pick Marcus Webber, a senior lineman.

East Marshall seniors Josh Wilson (running back) and Blake Roseland (offensive lineman) represented the Mustangs on the all-district first team.

Ferch finished the season with Class 2A-leading totals of 2,264 rushing yards, 33 touchdowns and 246 total points. Prior to the state semifinals, the Trojans lead all of 2A with 3,995 rushing yards and rank sixth in the state overall - fourth in 11-man football.

Brockman ranked seventh in the district in total tackles - highest for any down lineman.

 
 

 

I am looking for: