Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

SPORTS SHORTS: Spartan boys topple G-R golfers

April 9, 2013
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

GRUNDY CENTER - The Grundy Center boys' golf team opened the 2013 spring by defeating the reigning NICL West Division champions from Gladbrook-Reinbeck, 180-189, in Monday's dual meet at Town & Country Golf Club.

The Spartans collected all the hardware with the top two overall scores. Junior Lane Bangasser, the team's only returning district qualifier, shot 40 for medalist honors, while Elliott Eggleston was runner-up with a 42.

Nathan Graham's 47 and 51s from Tanner Pelzer and Sam Thompson rounded out the team score.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck, last year's NICL West tournament champion and team district qualifier, was led by Jacob Smoldt with a 43. Bradon Trepp shot 47, Logan Koester had a 48 and Bryce Ehlers' 51 finished off the Rebels' scoring rounds.

Wolverines, Royals split on the links

CONRAD - Chad Plaehn finished six strokes ahead of the competition as the GMG boys golf team trumped Colo-NESCO 185-195 at Oakwood Golf Course.

Plaehn fired a 2-over-par 37 to earn medalist honors, while Cole Ozbun earned runner-up honors with a 43 for the Royals.

Luke Petty carded a 48 for the Wolverines, while Kenan Hall shot a 49 and Bridger Claassen 51. Steve Alley finished with a 46 for the Royals, while Zach Risdal had a 49 and Austin Keye 57.

Jefferey Jefferson fired a 65 for Meskwaki.

Zoee Risdal turned in a runner-up performance to lead the Colo-NESCO girls' golf team past GMG 270-292.

Risdal carded a 58 to finish one stroke behind medalist Lexie Dubberke of GMG, while McKenna Farren (66), Sam Prather (72) and Madison Farren (74) completed the Royals' team score.

Shannon Fleming (60), Summer Langenbau (87) and Olivia Barritt (88) also figured into the Wolverines' team score.

Trojan netters rally past Marion girls

TAMA - Rallying behind a comeback effort from Emily Martin, the South Tama girls' tennis team doubled up Marion 6-3 at the STC Tennis Complex Monday.

Martin rallied back from an 8-7 deficit to force a tiebreaker before pulling out a 9-8 (7) victory over Joiah Bandfield at No. 1 singles.

Madison Baack and Caitlin Svacina also posted singles victories as the squads were tied 3-3 entering doubles. Baack posted an 8-2 decision over Kimberlyn Spurlin at No. 2, while Svacina also cruised to an 8-1 victory against Danica Chalstrom at No. 5.

South Tama closed with a 3-0 sweep in doubles as Martin and Baack teamed for an 8-3 win over Bandfield and Kisling at No. 1. Tori Appelgate and Regina Balderas regrouped from a 4-1 deficit to claim an 8-6 decision at No. 2. Svacina joined Leah Mann for a 8-4 victory at No. 3.

The Trojans face Waverly-Shell Rock on the road today before hosting AGWSR Friday.

Mustangs report GMG Relays results

TAMA - Ben Terrones turned in a clean sweep of the distance events to lead the East Marshall boys' track and field team at the GMG Relays Monday.

Complete standings were not available by press time.

Terrones won the 3,200-meter run in 10 minutes, 57.72 seconds before taking the 1,600 in 4:48.15 and the 800 in 2:06.32.

Mitch Berry added a first place finish in the 400 (53.23) and anchored the victorious 4x400 joining Walker Steward, Josh Benzing and Drew Schossow for a time of 3:43.64

Tanner Parrish topped the field in the shot put with a heave of 41 feet, 4 inches.

Berry ran the final leg on the runner-up shuttle hurdle relay joining forces with Quinton Long, Ryan Puumala and Sam Benzing for a time of 1:08.06, while Sam DeBondt, Payton Steward, Long and Caleb Benzing claimed second in the medley relay (4:02.91). Caleb Benzing also anchored the Mustangs to silver in the 4x800, joining Walker Steward, Josh Benzing and Schossow (9:15.81). Long, Walker Steward, Sam Benzing and Justin Case took runner-up in the 4x200 (1:41.59).

Also claiming second were Matt Flugge in the discus (113-11), Schossow in the 400 hurdles (1:02.67) and Freddy Artner in the 200 (24.08).

Paige Miller, Katie Roseland, Madisen Hinegardner and Katie Roseland each contributed to a pair of first-place finishes for the East Marshall girls, which took second with 139 points at the GMG Relays.

BGM took the title with 176 points, while North Tama was third (114). GMG was fourth in the eight-team field with 41 points.

Miller gave the Mustangs an early burst winning the 3,000 in 11:50.50, before running the third leg on the winning 4x400 (4:36.33) joining Theresa Hatch, Roseland and Leavy. Roseland teamed with Hinegardner, Leavy and Kelsea Anderson on the victorious 4x100 (55.52), while Hinegardner won the 400 hurdles in 1:13.84.

Anderson, Hinegardner, and Leavy joined Brooke Bouton for second in the 4x800 (11:21.13), while Haley Fye took silver in the 800 (2:33.96) and 1500 (5:44.31). Miller was runner-up in the 400 (66.27) and Theresa Hatch followed suit in the 200 (28.32).

The East Marshall boys head to the Hudson Invite Thursday at 4:30 p.m., while the Mustang girls return to action at the Benton Invite Friday at 4:45 p.m. in Van Horne.

 
 

 

I am looking for: