Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Central Iowa Fair announces the meat goat and sheep show results

July 18, 2013
Times-Republican

Several youth earned top honors in the July 11 Meat Goat Show and Sheep Show at the 2013 Central Iowa Fair.

Hunter Wilkening, West Marshall FFA, received top honors receiving Grand Champion of Supreme Ewe, with Brooke Snider, Central Iowa 4-H, receiving Reserve Grand Champion. Blake Edler and Karlyn Snider, both of Central Iowa 4-H, received Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Champion in the Market Lamb class. Cole Damman, Rhodes Ravens, received Grand Champion Meat Goat, and Megan Pansegrau, Laurel Livewires, received Reserve Grand Champion Meat Goat.

Goats

Article Photos

CONTRIBUTED PHOTO
Pictured is Hunter Wilkening with his Grand Champion Supreme Ewe.

Class 566.1 Senior Showmanship-Grades 9,10,11,12: Grand Champion - Cole Harre, East Marshall FFA; Reserve Champion - Kayla Fisher, Liscomb Lively Laborers

Class 566.2 Intermediate Showmanship-Grades 7,8: Grand Champion - Megan Pansegrau, Laurel Livewires; Reserve Champion - Emilee Stewart, Liscomb Lively Laborers

Class 566.3 Junior Showmanship-Grades 4,5,6: Grand Champion - Emily Panseqrau, Laurel Livewires; Reserve Champion - Cael Rudkin, Rhodes Ravens: Champion - Megan Pansegrau, Laurel Livewires; Reserve Champion - Mackenzie Fuller, Haverhill Hustlers

Rate of Gain Champion: Grand Champion - Madison Duncan, Laurel Livewires; Reserve Champion - Emily Pansegrau, Laurel Livewires

Champion & Reserve Meat Goat - Junior Doe: Champion - Madison Duncan, Laurel Livewires; Reserve Champion - Jessley Ash, Haverhill Hustlers

Class 563.2 Champion & Reserve Meat Goat - Yearling Doe: Champion - Cole Damman, Rhodes Ravens; Reserve Champion - Cole Harre, East Marshall FFA

Class 564.2 Champion & Reserve Meat Goat - Senior Doe: Champion - Cole Harre, East Marshall FFA; Reserve Champion - Logan Coulter, Haverhill Hustlers

Class 565 Grand Champion and Reserve Grand Meat Goat: Grand Champion - Cole Damman, Rhodes Ravens; Reserve Champion - Megan Pansegrau , Laurel Livewires

Sheep

Class 610 Commercial Ewe Speckle/Whiteface Champion: Grand Champion - Mathew Blink, Central Iowa 4-H; Reserve Champion - Malorie Blink, Central Iowa 4-H

Class 612.4 Commercial Ewe Blackface Champion: Grand Champion - Hunter Wilkening, West Marshall FFA; Reserve Champion - Brooke Snider, Central Iowa 4-H

Supreme Ewe: Grand Champion - Hunter Wilkening, West Marshall FFA; Reserve Champion - Brooke Snider, Central IA 4-H

Class 615.2 Speckle Face Champion - Market Lambs: Grand Champion - Katherine Newhouse, West Marshall FFA; Reserve Champion - Emmett Edler, Clemon Clippers

Class 615.5 Lt. Weight Market Champion: Lt. Weight Champion - Reagan McIIrath, Laurel Livewires; Lt. Weight Reserve Champion - Jake Goecke, West Marshall FFA

Class 615.8 Mid Weight Market Champion: Mid Weight Champion - Blake Edler, Central Iowa 4-H; Mid Weight Reserve Champion - Hunter Wilkening, West Marshall FFA

Class 615.12 Heavy Weight Market Champion: Heavy Weight Champion - Karlyn Snider, Central Iowa 4-H; Heavy Weight Reserve Champion - Blake Edler, Central IA 4-H

Class 615.13 Grand & Reserve Market Lamb: Grand Champion - Blake Edler, Central IA 4-H; Reserve Champion - Karlyn Snider, Central Iowa 4-H

Class 615.14 Rate of Gain Champion: Champion - Kayla Fisher, Liscomb Lively Laborers; Res. Champion - Jake Goecke, West Marshall FFA

Senior Showmanship-Grades 9,10,11,12: Grand Champion - Katherine Newhouse, West Marshall FFA; Reserve Champion - Blake Edler, Central Iowa 4-H

Intermediate Showmanship-Grades 7,8: Grand Champion - Brooke Snider, Central Iowa 4-H; Reserve Champion - Ryleigh Thompson, Laurel Livewires

Junior Showmanship-Grades 4,5,6: Grand Champion - Regan McIIrath, Gilman Rustlers

 
 

 

I am looking for: