Sign In | Create an Account | Welcome, . My Account | Logout | Subscribe | Submit News | Contact Us | Home RSS
 
 
 

Newly ranked Tigers roll to easy win in host invite

October 6, 2013
By TIMES-REPUBLICAN STAFF (sports@timesrepublican.com) , Times-Republican

ELDORA Backing up its jump in the rankings with a second victory in six days, the South Hardin girls cross country team held down the fort in its home invite at Pine Lake Golf Course Saturday.

The Class 2A No. 7 ranked Tigers trumped the field with a tally of 68 - 34 points ahead of runner-up Iowa Falls-Alden.

East Marshall, rated 15th, claimed third out of 11 squads with 114 points.

Clair Damon, ranked 14th, led a trio of Tigers in the top-10 with a fourth-place finish of 15 minutes, 48 seconds. Megan Carr took ninth in 16:12 and Miquela Teske was right on her heels (16:13) in 10th.

Lydia Rose (13th, 16:48) and Kylee Zoske (29th, 16:13) also contributed to South Hardin's winning score.

Class 1A's third-ranked Tiffany Christensen of Eagle Grove hit the chute first in 14:55, while North Tama's Abi Watson, sixth in 1A, was 27 seconds back.

Fact Box

GIRLS

Team Standings - 1. South Hardin 68, 2. Iowa Falls-Alden 102, 3. East Marshall 114, 4. Webster City 123, 5. Nevada 124, 6. South Tama County 163, 7. North Tama 165, 8. CMB 167, 9. Eagle Grove 172, 10. BCLUW 181, 11. Colfax-Mingo 253, 12. Colo-NESCO 323

Individual (top 10) - 1. Tiffany Christensen, EG, 14:55; 2. Abi Watson, NT, 15:22; 3. Bethany Lippert, IFA, 15:42; 4. Claire Damon, SH, 15:48; 5. Haley Fye, EM, 15:55; 6. Jessica Lippert, IFA, 15:57; 7. Becca Steckelberg, BCLUW, 16:03; 8. Caitlin Dewell, Nev, 16:09; 9. Megan Carr, SH, 16:12; 10. Miquela Teske, SH, 16:13

SOUTH HARDIN (68) - 4. Damon, 15:48; 9. Carr, 16:12; 10. Teske, 16:13; 16. Lydia Rose, 16:48; 29. Kylee Zoske, 17:28

IOWA FALLS-ALDEN (102) - 3. B. Lippert, 15:42; 6. J. Lippert, 15:57; 26. Eri Siems, 17:17; 32. Brittany Fisher, 17:33; 35. Taylor Risius, 17:35

EAST MARSHALL (114) - 5. Fye, 15:55; 13. Bobbi Amendt, 16:29; 15. Kristen Amendt, 16:44; 34. Carrington Curphy, 17:35; 47. Megan Pansegrau, 18:25

SOUTH TAMA COUNTY (163) - 14. Taylor Ellenbecker, 16:36; 22. Allison Yuska, 17:08; 36. Regina Balderas, 17:36; 42. Jensen Vodochodsky, 17:56; 49. Erin Filloon, 18:30

NORTH TAMA (165) - 2. A. Watson, 15:22; 23. Sammy Watson, 17:08; 40. Jamie Huntley, 17:48; 43. Jessi Jacobs, 17:57; 57. Kodi Hillman, 18:58

BCLUW (181) - 7. Steckelberg, 16:03; 12. Amelia Tonner, 16:23; 44. Jenna Willett, 18:00; 51. Jorie Oaks, 18:33; 67. Sara Sharp, 20:03

COLO-NESCO (323) - 58. Grace Stalzer, 19:02; 61. Angela Brinkman, 19:14; 64. Stephanie Norris, 19:33; 69. Leah Vincent, 20:32; 71. Caitlin Clark, 21:00

GMG - 47. Natalie Smith, 18:23; 82. Allison Stegmann, 22:46

GLADBROOK-REINBECK - 56. Meg Edler, 18:48; 57. Hannah Martin, 18:55

Iowa Falls-Alden's duo of Bethany (15:42) and Jessica Lippert (15:57) sparked the Cadets with third and sixth place tallies, respectively, and Eri Siems came through in 26th.

East Marshall's Haley Fye, No. 18 in 2A, powered the Mustangs in fifth (15:55). Bobbi (13th, 16:29) and Kristen Amendt (15th, 16:44) completed East Marshall's top trio.

Taylor Ellenbecker's 16:36 earned 14th to spur South Tama County to sixth in the field with a score of 163. Allison Youska came through in 22nd (17:08) for the Trojans.

North Tama was two points behind STC with Sammy Watson taking 23rd (17:08).

Becca Steckelberg boosted BCLUW to 10th (181) with a seventh-place clocking of 16:03 and Amelia Tonner finished five positions back (16:23).

Colo-NESCO's Grace Stalzer (58th, 19:02) led the Royals to a 12th place tally (323).

Natalie Smith led GMG in 47th (18:23) and Meg Edler paced GMG in 56th (18:48).

 
 

 

I am looking for: