AP Boys Basketball Rankings
The Top Ten teams in The Associated Press Iowa high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
CLASS 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Iowa City West (14)19-01401
2. Pleasant Valley19-01262
3. North Scott16-31065
4. Des Moines Hoover17-1853
5. Urbandale16-4717
6. Linn-Mar18-4644
7. Ankeny Centennial17-3636
8. Waukee15-5628
9. CR Kennedy14-5269
10. Ames14-516-
Others receiving votes: Western Dubuque 6, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 3, West Des Moines Valley 2.
Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Williamsburg (4)18-11212
1. Pella (6)17-21211
3. Waverly-Shell Rock (1)18-21093
4. Le Mars (1)17-3957
5. Fort Madison18-2748
6. MOC-Floyd Valley (1)18-3695
7. Dubuque Wahlert (1)12-7605
8. Spirit Lake17-3464
9. Dav. Assumption14-52510
10. Keokuk17-314-
Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Xavier 11, Gilbert 9, Carroll 7, Dallas Center-Grimes 6, Denison-Schleswig 2, Algona 1.
Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. New Hampton (10)20-11252
2. Western Christian (2)19-21133
3. Aplington-P’burg (1)21-11081
4. Monticello19-2964
5. Cascade20-2875
6. IKM-Manning (1)20-1866
7. Forest City20-2557
8. Northeast18-43210
9. Treynor18-3238
9. West Fork18-323-
Others receiving votes: Central Decatur 5, PCM, Monroe 4, Notre Dame, Burlington 4, Pella Christian 3, Anamosa 2, Des Moines Christian 2, Iowa City Regina 2.
Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Gladbrook-R’beck (13)21-01391
2. Danville (1)21-01262
3. Maple Valley-A-O20-11043
4. Colo-NESCO20-1856
5. Central Lyon17-4584
6. Boyden-Hull17-4575
7. Ar-We-Va21-0559
8. Earlham19-2448
9. Le Mars Gehlen19-2217
10. Meskwaki17-217-
Others receiving votes: West Hancock 15, South O’Brien 13, Grand View Christian 10, Janesville 10, Belle Plaine 7, Central City 6, Jesup 3.
AP Boys Basketball Rankings
The Top Ten teams in The Associated Press Iowa high school boys basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
CLASS 4A
, Record, Pts, Prv
1. Iowa City West (14), 19-0, 140, 1
2. Pleasant Valley, 19-0, 126, 2
3. North Scott, 16-3, 106, 5
4. Des Moines Hoover, 17-1, 85, 3
5. Urbandale, 16-4, 71, 7
6. Linn-Mar, 18-4, 64, 4
7. Ankeny Centennial, 17-3, 63, 6
8. Waukee, 15-5, 62, 8
9. CR Kennedy, 14-5, 26, 9
10. Ames, 14-5, 16, NR
Others receiving votes: Western Dubuque 6, Council Bluffs Abraham Lincoln 3, West Des Moines Valley 2.
CLASS 3A
, Record, Pts, Prv
1. Williamsburg (4), 18-1, 121, 2
1. Pella (6), 17-2, 121, 1
3. Waverly-Shell Rock (1), 18-2, 109, 3
4. Le Mars (1), 17-3, 95, 7
5. Fort Madison, 18-2, 74, 8
6. MOC-Floyd Valley (1), 18-3, 69, 5
7. Dubuque Wahlert (1), 12-7, 60, 5
8. Spirit Lake, 17-3, 46, 4
9. Dav. Assumption, 14-5, 25, 10
10. Keokuk, 17-3, 14, NR
Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Xavier 11, Gilbert 9, Carroll 7, Dallas Center-Grimes 6, Denison-Schleswig 2, Algona 1.
CLASS 2A
, Record, Pts, Prv
1. New Hampton (10), 20-1, 125, 2
2. Western Christian (2), 19-2, 113, 3
3. Aplington-P’burg (1), 21-1, 108, 1
4. Monticello, 19-2, 96, 4
5. Cascade, 20-2, 87, 5
6. IKM-Manning (1), 20-1, 86, 6
7. Forest City, 20-2, 55, 7
8. Northeast, 18-4, 32, 10
9. Treynor, 18-3, 23, 8
9. West Fork, 18-3, 23, NR
Others receiving votes: Central Decatur 5, PCM, Monroe 4, Notre Dame, Burlington 4, Pella Christian 3, Anamosa 2, Des Moines Christian 2, Iowa City Regina 2.
CLASS 1A
, Record, Pts, Prv
1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (13), 21-0, 139, 1
2. Danville (1), 21-0, 126, 2
3. Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto, 20-1, 104, 3
4. Colo-NESCO, 20-1, 85, 6
5. Central Lyon, 17-4, 58, 4
6. Boyden-Hull, 17-4, 57, 5
7. Ar-We-Va, 21-0, 55, 9
8. Earlham, 19-2, 44, 8
9. Le Mars Gehlen, 19-2, 21, 7
10. Meskwaki Settlement, 17-2, 17, NR
Others receiving votes: West Hancock 15, South O’Brien 13, Grand View Christian 10, Janesville 10, Belle Plaine 7, Central City 6, Jesup 3.
AP Boys Basketball Rankings
The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school basketball poll with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:
Class 4A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Iowa City West (15)15-01501
2. Pleasant Valley15-01222
3. Ankeny Centennial14-11183
4. Des Moines Hoover15-01154
5. North Scott12-3687
6. Dubuque Hempstead13-2676
7. Linn-Mar12-3648
8. Waukee12-4615
9. Urbandale12-422-
10. CB Lincoln15-212-
Others receiving votes: Dowling Catholic 9, Western Dubuque 6, Cedar Rapids, Kennedy 5, Valley, West Des Moines 5, Ames 1.
Class 3A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Williamsburg (5)14-11243
2. Le Mars (4)13-21202
3. Pella (2)13-21134
4. Spirit Lake (2)14-21011
5. Waverly-Shell Rock15-2965
6. MOC-Floyd Valley14-2806
7. Dubuque Wahlert (2)9-6657
7. Fort Madison14-2658
9. Algona14-220-
10. Gilbert14-28-
Others receiving votes: Carroll 5, Xavier, Cedar Rapids 5, Davenport Assumption 5, Denison-Schleswig 4, Dallas Center-Grimes 4, Chariton 4, Keokuk 3, Marion 2, Clear Creek-Amana 1.
Class 2A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Aplington-P’burg (10)18-01391
2. New Hampton (3)17-11303
3. Western Christian (2)15-21134
4. Monticello18-2967
5. Iowa City Regina16-1885
6. Cascade17-2792
7. IKM-Manning15-1776
8. Treynor14-2378
9. Forest City15-2349
10. Anamosa12-51010
Others receiving votes: Northeast, Goose Lake 8, West Fork 8, Pella Christian 2, Des Moines Christian 2, Notre Dame, Burlington 1, Central Decatur 1.
Class 1A
RecordPtsPrv
1. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (9)18-01411
2. Danville (6)16-01382
3. Colo-NESCO17-01055
4. Maple Valley-A-O17-1886
5. Central Lyon14-3833
6. Boyden-Hull14-3658
7. Le Mars Gehlen15-1614
8. Ar-We-Va, Westside17-0439
9. Earlham15-2257
9. Meskwaki Settlement15-12410
Others receiving votes: Janesville 20, West Hancock 13, Belle Plaine 6, South O’Brien 6, Jesup 3, Grand View Christian 3, Fremont-Mills 2.