High school football: State Playoff Pairings

Iowa High School State Football Playoffs

First Round

All games Wednesday, Oct. 28, at 7 p.m., unless noted otherwise

CLASS 4A

Ames (4-5) vs. Valley, WDM (7-2) at Valley, WDM

Cedar Falls (6-3) vs. Cedar Rapids, Washington (8-1) at Kingston Stadium, 8:00 PM

Clinton (5-4) vs. Cedar Rapids, Kennedy (9-0) at Kingston Stadium, 5:30 PM

Davenport, North (1-8) vs. Bettendorf (9-0) at Bettendorf

Des Moines, East (5-4) vs. Ankeny Centennial (7-2) at Ankeny, 8:00 PM

Des Moines, Hoover (6-3) vs. Johnston (7-2) at Johnston

Des Moines, Lincoln (4-5) vs. Dowling Catholic, WDM (8-0) at Williams Stadium

Dubuque, Hempstead (6-3) vs. North Scott (4-5) at North Scott

Dubuque, Senior (4-5) vs. Cedar Rapids, Jefferson (6-3) at Cornell College, 5:30 PM

Fort Dodge (7-2) vs. Southeast Polk (5-4) at Southeast Polk

Indianola (5-4) vs. Ankeny (8-1) at Ankeny, 5:30 PM

Lewis Central (6-3) vs. Urbandale (6-3) at Urbandale

Linn-Mar, Marion (4-5) vs. Iowa City, City High (6-3) at Iowa City, City High

Muscatine (6-3) vs. Pleasant Valley (7-2) at Pleasant Valley

Prairie, Cedar Rapids (4-5) vs. Iowa City, West (3-6) at Iowa City, West

Sioux City, East (5-4) vs. Waukee (7-2) at Waukee

CLASS 3A

Algona (5-4) vs. Ballard (6-3) at Huxley

Benton Community (5-4) vs. West Delaware, Manchester (9-0) at West Delaware, Manchester

Bondurant-Farrar (6-3) vs. Norwalk (8-1) at Norwalk

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (7-2) vs. Bishop Heelan Catholic, Sioux City (8-1) at Bishop Heelan

Catholic, Sioux City

Carlisle (6-3) vs. Dallas Center-Grimes (7-2) at Dallas Center-Grimes

Chariton (5-4) vs. Gilbert (8-1) at Gilbert

Clear Creek-Amana (5-4) vs. Maquoketa (6-3) at Maquoketa

Creston (5-4) vs. Harlan (8-1) at Harlan

Decorah (4-5) vs. Independence (8-1) at Independence

Fairfield (4-5) vs. Pella (9-0) at Pella

Glenwood (8-1) vs. Carroll (6-3) at Carroll

Humboldt (4-5) vs. Webster City (9-0) at Webster City

Solon (5-4) vs. Washington (7-2) at Washington

Spencer (5-4) vs. Sergeant Bluff-Luton (8-1) at Sergeant Bluff-Luton

Wahlert Catholic, Dubuque (3-6) vs. Assumption, Davenport (7-2) at Assumption, Davenport

(Brady Stadium)

Waverly-Shell Rock (6-3) vs. Xavier, Cedar Rapids (8-0) at Xavier, Cedar Rapids

CLASS 2A

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville (6-3) vs. Mt. Vernon (7-2) at Cornell College, 8:00 PM

Cascade (4-5) vs. North Fayette Valley (7-2) at North Fayette Valley

Cherokee (7-2) vs. Central Lyon/G-LR (5-4) at Central Lyon/G-LR

Clear Lake (5-4) vs. Aplington-Parkersburg (7-2) at Aplington-Parkersburg

C-M-B, Baxter (6-3) vs. Anamosa (9-0) at Anamosa

Estherville-LC (3-6) vs. Southeast Valley (7-2) at Southeast Valley

Iowa Falls-Alden (4-5) vs. Albia (9-0) at Albia

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll (3-6) vs. South Tama County (9-0) at South Tama County

Mediapolis (6-3) vs. Central Lee, Donnellson (8-1) at Central Lee, Donnellson

Mid-Prairie, Wellman (7-2) vs. PCM, Monroe (7-2) at PCM, Monroe

New Hampton (4-5) vs. Garner-Hayfield-Ventura (7-2) at Garner-Hayfield-Ventura

North Polk (5-4) vs. Hampton-Dumont (7-2) at Hampton-Dumont

Shenandoah (7-2) vs. East Sac County (5-4) at East Sac County

Sioux Center (5-4) vs. Spirit Lake (9-0) at Spirit Lake

Tipton (7-2) vs. Williamsburg (6-3) at Williamsburg

Union (4-5) vs. Waukon (8-1) at Waukon

CLASS 1A

Alburnett (7-2) vs. South Winneshiek, Calmar (7-2) at South Winneshiek, Calmar

Bellevue (4-5) vs. Regina, Iowa City (8-1) at Regina, Iowa City

Central Springs (3-6) vs. Dike-New Hartford (8-1) at Dike-New Hartford

Columbus Community, Columbus Junction (3-6) vs. West Branch (9-0) at West Branch

Des Moines Christian (4-5) vs. Madrid (7-2) at Madrid

Emmetsburg (5-4) vs. Hinton (8-1) at Hinton

Hudson (7-2) vs. Sigourney/Keota (6-3) at Sigourney/Keota

IKM-Manning (6-3) vs. Pocahontas Area (7-2) at Pocahontas Area

Interstate 35, Truro (5-4) vs. Underwood (9-0) at Underwood

Jesup (6-3) vs. Saint Ansgar (8-1) at Saint Ansgar

Manson Northwest Webster (3-6) vs. Van Meter (8-1) at Van Meter

Missouri Valley (5-4) vs. South Central Calhoun (8-1) at South Central Calhoun

Ogden (5-4) vs. Panorama, Panora (8-1) at Panorama, Panora

Pella Christian (6-3) vs. Wilton (5-4) at Wilton

Ridge View (7-2) vs. AHSTW, Avoca (6-3) at AHSTW, Avoca

West Lyon, Inwood (6-3) vs. Western Christian, Hull (7-2) at Western Christian, Hull

CLASS A

AGWSR, Ackley (4-5) vs. Bishop Garrigan, Algona (9-0) at Bishop Garrigan, Algona

Bedford (6-3) vs. Mount Ayr (7-2) at Mount Ayr

Belmond-Klemme (7-2) vs. Pleasantville (8-1) at Pleasantville

Danville (3-6) vs. B-G-M, Brooklyn (9-0) at B-G-M, Brooklyn

Earlham (6-3) vs. Colfax-Mingo (7-2) at Colfax-Mingo

East Buchanan, Winthrop (6-3) vs. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (7-2) at Gladbrook-Reinbeck

Grundy Center (5-4) vs. West Hancock, Britt (7-2) at West Hancock, Britt

Lawton-Bronson (6-3) vs. Audubon (8-1) at Audubon

Lone Tree (6-3) vs. Lisbon (7-2) at Lisbon

Lynnville-Sully (6-3) vs. Pekin (7-2) at Pekin

Maple Valley-Anthon-Oto (5-4) vs. West Sioux, Hawarden (9-0) at West Sioux, Hawarden

Montezuma (6-3) vs. Maquoketa Valley, Delhi (7-2) at Maquoketa Valley, Delhi

Newman Catholic, Mason City (4-5) vs. Denver (8-1) at Denver

North-Linn, Troy Mills (4-5) vs. Winfield-Mt. Union (9-0) at Winfield-Mt. Union

St. Albert, Council Bluffs (6-3) vs. Akron-Westfield (7-2) at Akron-Westfield

Woodbury Central, Moville (5-4) vs. Logan-Magnolia (8-1) at Logan-Magnolia

8-MAN

Ar-We-Va, Westside (7-2) vs. Coon Rapids-Bayard (6-3) at Coon Rapids-Bayard

Colo-Nesco (7-2) vs. Wayne, Corydon (8-1) at Wayne, Corydon

East Mills (7-2) vs. Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (8-1) at Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton

East Union, Afton (6-3) vs. Fremont-Mills, Tabor (8-1) at Fremont-Mills, Tabor

Harris-Lake Park (4-4) vs. Newell-Fonda (9-0) at Newell-Fonda

Kingsley-Pierson (7-3) vs. Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn (8-0) at Marcus-Meriden-Cleghorn

Meskwaki Settlement School (4-5) vs. Janesville (8-0) at Janesville

Midland, Wyoming (6-3) vs. Turkey Valley, Jackson Jct. (7-2) at Turkey Valley, Jackson Jct.

Mormon Trail, Garden Grove (6-3) vs. H-L-V, Victor (8-1) at H-L-V, Victor

Murray (3-6) vs. Moravia (9-0) at Moravia

North Iowa, Buffalo Center (5-4) vs. Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire (8-1) at GT/RA

Springville (5-5) vs. Don Bosco, Gilbertville (7-0) at Don Bosco, Gilbertville

Stanton (6-3) vs. Glidden-Ralston (8-0) at Glidden-Ralston

Tripoli (5-4) vs. Central, Elkader (9-0) at Central, Elkader

Twin Cedars, Bussey (5-4) vs. Lenox (8-0) at Lenox

West Bend-Mallard (4-4) vs. Northwood-Kensett (7-2) at Northwood-Kensett