Prep Football Rankings

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

CLASS 4A

, Record, Pts, Prv

1. WDM Valley (14), 6-0, 140, 1

2. Dowling Catholic, 5-1, 125, 2

3. Ankeny Centennial, 6-0, 112, 4

4. CB Lewis Central, 5-0, 96, 5

5. Iowa City High, 5-1, 59, 6

6. Bettendorf, 4-2, 56, 7

7. Waterloo West, 6-0, 49, 8

8. CR Washington, 5-1, 46, 3

9. Cedar Rapids Prairie, 5-1, 44, 9

10. Waukee, 4-2, 32, 10

Others receiving votes: Cedar Falls 6, Iowa City West 3, Fort Dodge 1, Ankeny 1.

CLASS 3A

, Record, Pts, Prv

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (6), 6-0, 131, 1

2. Pella (7), 6-0, 129, 2

3. Norwalk (1), 6-0, 114, 3

4. Creston/O-M, 6-0, 94, 4

5. Carroll, 6-0, 85, 6

6. Clear Creek-Amana, 6-0, 63, 10

7. Storm Lake, 6-0, 48, 8

8. Solon, 5-1, 31, 7

9. Glenwood, 5-1, 25, 9

10. Webster City, 5-1, 18, –

Others receiving votes: West Delaware 15, Boone 9, Gilbert 7, Oskaloosa 1.

CLASS 2A

, Record, Pts, Prv

1. North Fayette (12), 6-0, 138, 1

2. Union Community (1), 6-0, 124, 3

3. Boyden-Hull/RV (1), 5-1, 110, 4

4. Waukon, 5-1, 74, 6

5. Mount Vernon, 4-2, 67, 7

6. Central Lyon/G-LR, 5-1, 57, 8

7. Carroll Kuemper, 5-1, 55, 9

8. PCM, Monroe, 5-1, 49, 10

9. New Hampton, 5-1, 33, 2

10. Williamsburg, 5-1, 24, –

Others receiving votes: Crestwood 15, Dike-New Hartford 10, Roland-Story 7, Garner-Hayfield/Ventura 4, South Central Calhoun 2, Cascade 1.

CLASS 1A

, Record, Pts, Prv

1. Iowa City Regina (13), 5-1, 139, 1

2. Pella Christian, 6-0, 121, 2

3. Denver (1), 6-0, 109, 4

4. Van Meter, 6-0, 86, 5

5. Madrid, 6-0, 84, 6

6. Western Christian, 5-1, 64, 7

7. Hinton, 5-1, 53, 9

8. West Lyon, 5-1, 33, 3

9. Bellevue, 6-0, 29, 10

10. Wilton, 5-1, 15, 8

Others receiving votes: A-H-S-T-W, Avoca 14, Pleasantville 10, Sigourney-Keota 9, Logan-Magnolia 3, Wapello 1.

CLASS A

, Record, Pts, Prv

1. St. Ansgar (10), 6-0, 133, 1

2. Gladbrook-Reinbeck (2), 6-0, 115, 2

3. CB St. Albert (2), 6-0, 112, 3

4. Algona Garrigan, 6-0, 97, 4

5. West Sioux, 6-0, 81, 5

6. Lynnville-Sully, 6-0, 70, 6

7. West Hancock, 5-1, 68, 7

8. Hudson, 6-0, 38, 8

9. Belle Plaine, 6-0, 22, 9

9. New London, 5-1, 22, 10

Others receiving votes: Lisbon 4, East Buchanan 3, Montezuma 2, Grundy Center 2, Westwood 1.

8-MAN

, Record, Pts, Prv

1. Fremont-Mills (7), 6-0, 129, 1

2. Turkey Valley (5), 6-0, 117, 3

3. Audubon (1), 6-0, 116, 2

4. Harris-Lake Park (1), 6-0, 89, 5

5. Lone Tree, 6-0, 75, 4

6. Bedford, 6-0, 66, 6

7. Don Bosco, 5-1, 57, 7

8. Coon Rapids-Bayard, 5-1, 46, 8

9. Midland, Wyoming, 5-1, 26, T10

10. Central, Elkader, 4-2, 19, 9

10. Newell-Fonda, 4-2, 19, –

Others receiving votes: Graettinger-Terril/Ruthven-Ayrshire 6, Stanton 4, Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira 1.