East Marshall boys qualify for sixth-straight state meet

IOWA CITY — The Class 2A No. 13 East Marshall boys cross country team earned its sixth-straight team qualification for the state tournament in the Class 2A state-qualifying meet hosted by Iowa City Regina on Thursday.

The Mustangs finished in third as a team with a team score of 96, just two points ahead of fourth-place finisher Northeast.

No. 3 Tipton was the top team qualifier with a score of 37, while Monticello took second with an 87.

East Marshall was led by Cam Hungerford, who finished in eighth with a time of 18 minutes, 24 seconds. Cade Curphy also had a top-10 placing for the Mustangs, taking 10th with a time of 18:40.

Brandon Fogt and Seth Kilborn both bolstered the East Marshall score with placings in the top-25, coming in 21st and 24th respectively, while Trevor Taul rounded out the Mustangs scoring by taking 33rd.

This will be the third-straight time that Kilborn, Hungerford and Curphy have run in state, and it’s the fourth-straight appearance at state for Kilborn, as he was an alternate on the 2014 State Championship team as a freshman.

Tigers earn team state nod

DIKE — The Class 2A No. 14 South Hardin boys cross country team punched its ticket to the state tournament on Thursday with a third-place finish in the Class 2A state-qualifying at Fox Ridge Golf Course.

The Tigers finished with a team score of 96, while No. 8 GHV and No. 6 South Hamilton took the top-two spots with a 49 and 55 respectively.

This is the first time a boys team qualified for the state tournament since South Hardin became a school, and the first time the Tiger have had multiple qualifiers since 2012.

Zakee Newman was the top finisher for South Hardin, coming in fourth place with a time of 17 minutes, three seconds. Jacob Vander Wilt, who qualifies for state for the second-straight year, finished in 12th by running a 17:33 and Kolby Winter took 16th with a 17:55.

Justin Meints and Chase Harvey rounded out the Tigers scoring placers by finishing in 31st and 33rd.

Ciddio qualifies for GC/G-R

PELLA — The Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck football team earned a solo state nod in the Class 2A state-qualifying meet hosted by Pella on Thursday, as Derek Ciddio ran punched his ticket to the state meet.

Ciddio finished in ninth place with a time of 17 minutes, 52 seconds, giving the Spartans an individual state qualifier for a third-straight year.

Mark VanMetre was the top finisher for West Marshall in the meet, taking 36th with a time of 19:03.

Comets’ Silver, Wolverines’ Edens earn state berths

OTTUMWA — In the Class 1A state-qualifying meet hosted by Pekin on Thursday, two area boys earned a trip to the state championship.

Junior Caleb Silver from BCLUW finished in sixth place with a time of 17 minutes, 52 seconds, and sophomore Jackson Edens from GMG took seventh with a time of 18:01.

This is the second-straight state meet for Silver and the third-straight year the Comets send at least one individual to state.

Edens is the first boy to ever qualify for the state meet for the Wolverines, joining Kyla Wilkening as the only two individuals to ever punch their tickets to state for GMG.

Tate Bear led Meskwaki in the meet with a 49th-place time of 20:25, and Logan Kennedy led North Tama with a time of 22:49.

Royals wrap up season

EAGLE GROVE — The Colo-NESCO boys cross country team finished 16th in the Class 1A state-qualifying meet at Eagle Grove Country Club on Thursday, and the Royals were led by Cole Dulaney’s 46th-place time of 19:32.

Trojans fall short of state

SOLON — The South Tama County boys cross country team finished 12th in the Class 3A state-qualifying meet at the Solo Sports Complex on Thursday, and the Trojans were led by Chase Branan’s 65th-place time of 19:30.

Penning leads Cadets

MANCHESTER — The Iowa Falls-Alden/AGWSR boys cross country team finished 10th in the Class 3A state-qualifying meet at Hart Ridge Golf Course on Thursday, and the Cadets were led by Brayden Penning’s 32nd-place time of 18:04.