/usr/web/www.timesrepublican.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

Comets fight past emotional East Marshall

LE GRAND — Madison Ubben piled up 16 points, 11 rebounds, five steals and five blocked shots to lead the BCLUW girls’ basketball team past East Marshall, 41-34, in Friday’s NICL West Division contest.

Kaylee Goecke contributed seven points while Easton Swanson and Lauren Anderson added six points apiece to help the Comets (4-5, 1-3) collect their first NICL West Division win. Anderson tallied eight rebounds as well.

Olivia Terrones paced East Marshall (1-5, 0-3) with 13 points and 10 rebounds, and Melinda Puumala pitched in with another nine points.

The Mustangs were playing their first game since the passing of East Marshall High School business teacher and former head coach Mike Mallas, who died Monday. Mallas, who coached the East Marshall girls for three seasons from 2005-2008, was 55.

East Marshall postponed Tuesday’s games against South Hardin in Eldora. The girl/boy doubleheader has been rescheduled for Jan. 15, 2018. The Mustangs were scheduled to play tonight at Ankeny Christian Academy, but that game has been postponed due to an outbreak of Influenza A at ACA.

AGWSR 46, Grundy Center 38

ACKLEY — The Class 1A No. 12 AGWSR girls basketball team defeated the 2A No. 9 Grundy Center girls on Friday night, 46-38, in a NICL West Division clash.

The Cougars (7-0, 5-0) were led by Mandy Willems with 19 points, followed by Aubrie Fisher with 13.

The Spartans (6-1, 4-1) were paced by Hailey Wallis with nine points, followed by the trio of Maddie McMartin, Sarah Lindeman and Brooke Flater with six points apiece.

West Marshall 92, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 25

REINBECK — Kayla Cripps scored a career-high 20 points to help Class 3A No. 15 West Marshall wallop Gladbrook-Reinbeck 92-25 in NICL West Division play.

Isabelle Gradwell had a triple-double of 16 points, 10 rebounds and 10 assists to go with six steals and five blocked shots, and Emma Meyer poured in a career-best 14 points for the Trojans (6-2, 3-2). Teresa Disney had 12 points and Karlyn Snider added 10 more.

Taylor Gienger led the host Rebels (3-3, 1-3) with nine points.

Colo-NESCO 70, GMG 47

GARWIN — The Colo-NESCO girls basketball team won an Iowa Star Conference South Division game on the road against GMG, 70-47.

Rylee Purvis had 18 points to lead the Royals (5-1, 5-0) while Faith Vincent had 14, Chelsea Henze had 13 and Molly Barten had 12.

McKensie Vaske was the leading scorer for the Wolverines (2-5, 2-3) with 15 points, followed by Zoe Duncan with 10.

BOYS

East Marshall 70, BCLUW 51

LE GRAND — Zaine Leedom poured in 25 points and the East Marshall boys’ basketball team overcame a stern challenge from BCLUW to win 70-51 in Friday’s NICL West Division contest.

BCLUW led by as many as seven points during the third quarter before the host Mustangs (5-0, 3-0) ended the game on a 35-11 surge over the final 1 1/5 quarters.

Zane Johnson and Tyler DeBondt had 15 points apiece and Logan Nicholson added eight for the Mustangs.

Logan Mann made four 3-pointers and led BCLUW (1-7, 0-4) with 16 points. Troy Dolphin tallied 13 points and Jack Garber had 10.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 76, West Marshall 66

REINBECK — The Class 1A No. 7 Gladbrook-Reinbeck boys basketball team earned its 51st-straight win against a NICL West Division opponent by taking a 76-66 victory over West Marshall on Friday.

Caden Kickbush paced the Rebels (4-0, 4-0) with 34 points and seven rebounds, while Jackson Kiburis had 15 and Walker Thede 12.

The Trojans (4-3, 3-1) were led by Peyton Pope with 31 points, followed by Beau Coberley with 18.

GMG 65, Colo-NESCO 55

GARWIN — The GMG boys basketball team won an Iowa Star Conference South Division contest against Colo-NESCO on Friday, 65-55.

The Wolverines (5-1, 4-1) were led by Brayden Peterson with a game-high 29 points, followed by Kolton Gill with eight.

The Royals (4-2, 4-1) had three athletes in double figures, with Philip Bower netting 17 points, Sean Cutler 13 and Matthew Hill with 11.

AGWSR 62, Grundy Center 49

ACKLEY — The AGWSR boys basketball team won a NICL West Division matchup against Grundy Center on Friday night by a score of 62-49.

Alex Hames was the leading scorer for the Cougars (3-4, 2-3) with 19 points, while Luke Starr had seven rebounds and Alec Stahl had five assists against the Spartans (1-6, 1-4).

Friday’s Scores

GIRLS

AGWSR, Ackley 46, Grundy Center 38

Anamosa 45, Western Dubuque 44

Ankeny Centennial 55, Valley 43

Aplington-Parkersburg 38, Jesup 35

BCLUW 41, East Marshall 34

Beckman Catholic 57, Solon 43

Center Point-Urbana 52, Marion 35

Central Clinton 62, Maquoketa 57

Clarksville 57, Latimer CAL 5

Clear Creek-Amana 57, South Tama 36

Colo-NESCO 70, GMG, Garwin 47

DM East 44, Ottumwa 28

Dike-New Hartford 63, Hudson 40

Don Bosco 42, Tripoli 31

Dowling Catholic 81, Fort Dodge 45

Independence 48, Vinton-Shellsburg 40

Indianola 63, Pella 48

Janesville 55, Dunkerton 37

Johnston 69, Urbandale 46

Mason City 57, Marshalltown 23

Mount Vernon 44, West Delaware 31

South Hardin 56, Denver 47

Southeast Polk 65, Ankeny 57

Union Community 46, Wapsie Valley 42

Waukee 59, Ames 55

West Marshall 92, Gladbrook-Reinbeck 25

Williamsburg 55, Benton Community 26

———-

BOYS

AGWSR, Ackley 62, Grundy Center 49

Aplington-Parkersburg 67, Jesup 50

Beckman Catholic, Dyersville 70, Solon 60

Benton Community 75, Williamsburg 70

Clarksville 69, Latimer CAL 19

DM Hoover 55, DM Roosevelt 49

DM North 81, DM Lincoln 55

Dike-New Hartford 72, Hudson 66, OT

Don Bosco 69, Tripoli 44

Dowling Catholic 53, Fort Dodge 41

Dunkerton 74, Janesville 73

East Marshall 70, BCLUW 51

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 76, West Marshall 66

GMG, Garwin 65, Colo-NESCO 55

Johnston 52, Urbandale 40

Marshalltown 63, Mason City 59

Ottumwa 79, DM East 53

South Hardin 51, Denver 47

South Tama 70, Clear Creek-Amana 52

Southeast Polk 52, Ankeny 49

Valley 49, Ankeny Centennial 46

Wapsie Valley 48, Union Community 36

Waukee 57, Ames 44

West Delaware 54, Mount Vernon 45, OT