Bobcats, Redhawks debut in rankings

The Marshalltown football team has made a splash so far this season, and the voters for The Associated Press Iowa high school football poll have noticed.

The Bobcats (3-0) have debuted in the rankings for the first time this year at No. 10, tied with Cedar Rapids Prairie with six votes to take the last spot in the poll.

Marshalltown is second in Class 4A in rushing yards with 957 through three games, and it is second in total points scored with 131.

The Bobcats currently sit fourth in the Iowa High School Athletic Association Football Ratings Percentage Index (RPI) through three weeks, and they are one of seven teams in 4A who remain undefeated.

North Tama also made its debut in the rankings, jumping up to No. 5 in Class A after defeating Wapsie Valley last week. The Warriors were ranked No. 6 previously and have dropped to 10th in the current rankings.

The Redhawks (3-0) are second in Class A in scoring with 151 total points, just eight points behind Belmond-Klemme in first. They also currently have the sixth-best defense in the class with 10.67 points allowed per game.

West Marshall is still hanging around in the Class 2A rankings, as the Trojans garnered 12 votes in the poll, the highest of the non-ranked teams.

North Tama is currently eighth in the Class A RPI and is one of 11 remaining unbeaten teams.

Marshalltown hits the road on Friday for a game against long-time rival Ames, while the Redhawks host Class A No. 1 Hudson for a District 7 showdown in Traer.

The Top Ten teams in the Associated Press Iowa high school football polls of the 2014 season with first-place votes in parentheses and won-loss record, total points and position last week at right:

Class 4A

Record Pts Prv

1. Valley (8) 3-0 89 1

2. Bettendorf 3-0 77 2

3. Cedar Falls (1) 3-0 68 4

3. Dowling Catholic 2-1 68 5

5. Ankeny Centennial 3-0 53 7

6. Iowa City West 2-1 40 8

7. Johnston 2-1 36 3

8. Waukee 2-1 25 —

9. Indianola 3-0 22 —

10. Marshalltown 3-0 6 —

10. Cedar Rapids Prairie 2-1 6 —

Others receiving votes: Cedar Rapids Kennedy 2, Fort Dodge 1, Muscatine 1, Ankeny 1.

Class 3A

Record Pts Prv

1. Cedar Rapids Xavier (8) 3-0 89 1

2. CB Lewis Central (1) 3-0 80 2

3. Pella 3-0 62 4

4. Solon 3-0 60 3

5. Sioux City Heelan 3-0 51 5

6. Western Dubuque 3-0 38 10

7. Waverly-Shell Rock 3-0 36 7

8. North Scott 2-1 26 T8

9. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 2-1 24 T8

10. Harlan 2-1 10 —

Others receiving votes: West Delaware 8, Clear Creek-Amana 8, Independence 3.

Class 2A

Record Pts Prv

1. Boyden-Hull-RV (8) 3-0 89 1

2. Monroe PCM (1) 3-0 82 2

3. Spirit Lake 3-0 64 4

4. Van Horne Benton 3-0 58 T6

5. Waukon 2-1 40 T6

6. Algona 3-0 35 10

7. Greene County 3-0 27 —

8. Union, La Porte City 2-1 26 3

9. Clear Lake 2-1 18 8

10. O-A1BCIG 3-0 16 —

Others receiving votes: West Marshall 12, Mount Vernon 8, Carroll Kuemper 7, Sheldon 4, Sioux Center 4, Crestwood 2, Estherville-Lincoln Central 1, Camanche 1, Chariton 1.

Class 1A

Record Pts Prv

1. West Branch (3) 3-0 82 2

2. Dike-New Hartford (1) 3-0 71 3

3. Van Meter (3) 3-0 69 4

4. S. Central Calhoun (1) 3-0 49 7

5. West Sioux (1) 2-1 39 5

6. Mediapolis 3-0 33 8

7. Wilton 3-0 32 9

8. Pella Christian 2-1 31 10

9. Bellevue 3-0 25 —

10. West Lyon 2-1 23 1

Others receiving votes: Iowa City Regina 11, Sumner-Fredericksburg 10, Interstate 35 9, Woodward-Granger 5, Cascade 4, Western Christian 1, North Linn 1.

Class A

Record Pts Prv

1. Hudson (7) 3-0 86 1

2. A-H-S-T-W, Avoca (2) 3-0 74 3

3. Algona Garrigan 3-0 66 2

4. Belmond-Klemme 3-0 47 4

5. North Tama 3-0 39 —

6. St. Ansgar 2-1 35 T6

7. Hinton 3-0 32 —

8. West Hancock 2-1 22 —

9. Highland 3-0 15 —

10. Pekin 2-1 13 8

10. Wapsie Valley 2-1 13 T6

Others receiving votes: Brooklyn BGM 12, Onawa West Monona 9, Edgewood-Colesburg 8, Winthrop East Buchanan 8, Belle Plaine 7, Grundy Center 3, Akron-Westfield 2, IKM/Manning 2, Sioux Central 1, Council Bluffs St. Albert 1.

8-Man

Record Pts Prv

1. Don Bosco (8) 3-0 88 1

2. New London (1) 3-0 70 3

3. Exira/EHK 3-0 64 4

4. Newell-Fonda 3-0 62 2

5. Ar-We-Va 3-0 46 5

6. Iowa Valley 4-0 42 7

7. Turkey Valley 3-0 35 8

8. Southeast Warren 4-0 22 —

9. Fremont-Mills 2-1 16 9

10. East Mills 3-0 9 —

Others receiving votes: Midland 8, Northwood-Kensett 8, Central City 7, Lone Tree 6, Glidden-Ralston 6, Stanton 3, HLV, Victor 3.