Final Prep Volleyball Rankings
Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union
Eighth Rankings – Oct. 15
CLASS 1A
1. Janesville 40-5 1
2. Le Mars Gehlen Catholic 24-4 2
3. Holy Trinity Catholic 32-3 3
4. Starmont 26-6 5
5. North Tama 25-7 6
6. Tripoli 20-15 5
7. Montezuma 27-6 7
8. East Mills 25-5 8
9. Edgewood-Colesburg 23-10 9
10. New London 26-9 10
11. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 24-9 11
12. Harris-Lake Park 25-6 15
13. CAM, Anita 25-9 —
14. Don Bosco 19-15 12
15. Southeast Warren 26-7 15
Dropped out: Central Community (13).
CLASS 2A
1. Grundy Center 38-3 1
2. Dyersville Beckman 40-3 2
3. Western Christian 36-5 3
4. Sidney 35-2 4
5. Unity Christian 27-6 5
6. Dike-New Hartford 32-12 7
7. Tri-Center 28-7 6
8. Treynor 30-7 8
9. Council Bluffs St. Albert 20-5 9
10. Van Buren 29-3 10
11. Wilton 33-4 12
12. Durant 24-8 11
13. Hudson 29-6 14
14. Cherokee 27-6 13
15. South Hamilton 24-7 15
CLASS 3A
1. Carroll Kuemper 38-1 1
2. Tipton 34-3 2
3. MOC-Floyd Valley 25-7 4
4. Davenport Assumption 27-5 6
5. Center Point-Urbana 27-12 3
6. Osage 26-6 5
7. Camanche 26-6 7
8. West Liberty 25-10 8
9. Mount Vernon 24-15 12
10. Iowa Falls-Alden 27-6 13
11. Red Oak 22-12 11
12. Humboldt 28-4 14
13. New Hampton 33-5 9
14. Spirit Lake 31-7 —
15. Shenandoah 20-8 15
Dropped out: Solon (10).
CLASS 4A
1. Sergeant Bluff-Luton 32-6 1
2. Cedar Rapids Xavier 25-8 2
3. Dallas Center-Grimes 32-4 5
4. Dubuque Wahlert 21-12 4
5. Independence 32-6 3
6. Bondurant-Farrar 32-2 8
7. Pella 29-6 4
8. West Delaware 31-10 9
9. Waverly-Shell Rock 39-8 7
10. Clinton 26-10 10
11. Sioux City Heelan 23-12 11
12. North Scott 21-10 12
13. Iowa City Liberty 19-14 14
14. Fairfield 29-5 13
15. Lewis Central 14-12 15
CLASS 5A
1. Cedar Falls 42-0 1
2. Ankeny Centennial 36-2 2
3. West Des Moines Valley 38-3 3
4. Cedar Rapids Jefferson 35-6 4
5. Linn-Mar 29-9 5
6. Ankeny 29-12 6
7. Dowling Catholic 27-12 7
8. Pleasant Valley 24-7 8
9. Urbandale 19-14 9
10. Waukee 27-14 10
11. Council Bluffs Lincoln 30-9 13
12. Indianola 28-14 12
13. Iowa City High 23-12 11
14. Dubuque Hempstead 13-16 —
15. Johnston 16-16 15
Dropped out: Southeast Polk (14).