×

Iowa Secretary of State releases official Nov. 5 vote totals

Iowa Secretary of State Paul Pate’s office released official vote totals this week from the Nov. 5 election.

They were compiled after all counties conducted a vote canvas.

No outcomes changed locally, in the county or local school district.

Marshalltown City Council

Official totals:

Al Hoop – 547

Gabe Isom – 399

Tyler Johnson – 252

Gary Thompson – 1,173

Dex Walker – 1,059

Winners Hoop, Isom and Thompson will serve four year terms effective Jan. 1, 2020.

City councilors are paid $3,000 annually, said city clerk Shari Coughenour.

Marshalltown School Board Directors

Official totals:

Nicolas Aguirre – 1,544

Sara Faltys – 1,786

Sean Heitmann – 1,880

Jan McGinnis – 1,745

Robert Untiedt – 1,555

The winners were Faltys, Heinemann, McGinnis and Untiedt.

Official election results showed Aquirre and Untiedt gained two votes; Heitmann and McGinnis each received four more; and Faltys gathered five additional.

Other official election totals for mayoral or city council contests in Marshall county towns were:

Albion Mayor

Eric Schmidt – 46

Garrett Kaufman – 29

Albion City Council

Jacob Dudley – 64

Kim Dostal – 73

Doug Lofgren – 66

Patrick Hemming – 66

Garett Kaufman – 5

Bobby Abrahams – 4

All of the candidates were winners except Abrahams.

Albion Public Measure

Yes – 49

No – 29

Clemons Mayor

Chad Affeldt – 24

Chad Weaver Sr. – 1

City of Clemons City Council

Cammie Voss – 23

Jeff Ulch – 24

Ron Wiseman – 24

Tamra Muschick – 21

Tammy Hinders – 21

Ferguson Mayor

Dale Thompson – 18

City of Fergusons City Council

Michael Good – 20

Ellen McKay – 20

Glenda Thompson – 18

Doug McKay – 19

Richard Burchard – 19

Gilman Mayor

Richard Irish – 67

Gilman City Council

Les Meyers – 29

Don Bryan – 66

Andrew M. Note – 51

Stanley Chesick – 60

All of the candidates were winners except Meyers.

Haverhill Mayor

Madeleine Welten – 16

Haverhill City Council

Vicky Daters – 14

T.R. Welton – 15

Diana Schuler – 12

Laurel Mayor

Evan Folk – 28

Laurel City Council

Tana Dixon – 30

Larry Atcher – 4

Laurel Special Vacancy on Council

John Bloom – 31

LeGrand City Council

Brad Weitzell – 71

D.W. Weitzell – 84

Judit Cecak – 125

Troy Underhill – 112

All of the candidates were winners except Brad Weitzell.

Liscomb Mayor

Hank Penner – 52

Liscomb City Council

Mike Vibbard – 40

Larry Olson – 31

Esther Mother – 51

Melbourne City Council

Carrie White – 93

Laura Heath – 29

Shawn Goodrich – 56

Jeremy Corson – 25

Lucas Hauser – 73

All of the candidates were winners except Heath and Corson.

Rhodes Mayor

Douglas Lass – 41

Jonathan Hall – 39

Rhodes City Council

Shelly Tuttle – 26

Caleb Perin – 44

James Perin – 34

LaVern Karsjen – 39

Wendy Eldridge – 39

Christine Littrel – 22

All of the candidates were winners except James Perin and Littrel.

Saint Anthony Mayor

Sam Bryant – 9

Saint Anthony City Council

Dennis Bryant – 9

Shawn Bryant – 9

Duane Bryant – 9

Galen Davis – 7

Geo. Prescott – 5

State Center Mayor

Steve Sodders – 117

State Center City Council

Howad Darrow – 129

Jeff Bunn – 25

Harlan Quick – 18

All of the candidate were winners except Quick.

State Center Public Measure B

Yes – 87

No – 62

Official state election results revealed 4,259 county voters cast ballots, which was 17.33 percent of eligible voters.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)