/usr/web/www.timesrepublican.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

SPORTS SHORTS: Mustangs sweep Storm, Sailors

ELDORA — The East Marshall/GMG wrestling team went 2-0 in a triangular hosted by South Hardin-BCLUW on Thursday night.

The Mustangs defeated Waterloo Columbus, 75-6, then beat the host-Storm, 43-33.

Against the Sailors, East Marshall/GMG received seven forfeits. Of the seven other matches, the Mustangs won six of them by pin.

Tim Benson pinned Josh Heine in the first period at 132 pounds, Samuel Bandstra pinned Caden Hartz in the second period at 145, Caden Steward pinned Ray Seidel in the first period at 160, Logan Walton pinned Alex Buser in the third period at 170 and Conner Murty pinned Andrew Nunez in the first period at 182.

It was a tougher battle against South Hardin-BCLUW, but the Mustangs won eight matches and the Storm came away with six.

East Marshall/GMG earned five pins against SH-BCLUW, with Isrrael Vargas-Rodriguez taking out Nicolas Paxton in the second period at heavyweight, Thompsen pinning Caleb Silver in the third period at 126, Carson Burchland downing Neifer Ralston in the second period at 138, Bandstra pinning Nick Curl in the first period at 145 and Cole Nauman pinning Kade Pekarek in the first period at 152.

Dominik Ridout, ranked No. 6 at 106 in Class 2A by The Predicament the Mustangs, won a close match over Carter Kolthoff by an 8-7 decision.

All of the Storm’s wins came with extra points, as Nick Feldspausch pinned Karter Welsh in the first period at 113, Taylor Kolthoff took a 16-1 technical fall over Kordell Negrete at 126, Coby Willett pinned Tim Benson in the second period at 132, Michael Fuller beat Logan Walton by a 10-2 major decision at 170, Owen Fuller pinned Murty in the third period at 182 and Lucas Gunderson beat Tayte Nauman with a first-period pin at 195.

SH-BCLUW had a similar result the Mustangs against Waterloo Columbus, as the Storm beat the Sailors 71-9.

Taylor Kolthoff beat Sam Hackett with a 16-1 technical fall at 126, his second of the night, Willett pinned Josh Heine with a first-period pin at 132, Ralston pinned Caden Hartz in the first period at 138, Nick Curl pinned Alex Feldmann at 145 in the third period and Michael Fuller pinned Alex Buser in the first period at 170.

STC matmen fall to 2nd-ranked Solon

TAMA — The South Tama County wrestling team fell to Solon on Thursday, 59-12.

Brody Chyma at 106 pounds and Logan Arp at 113 were the two Trojans to come away victorious against the Spartans, who are ranked No. 2 in 2A by The Predicament.

Chyma beat Kaden Lamm with a pin 50 seconds into their match, and Arp took down Jakobe Lahr with a pin at the 1:54 mark of their match.

Of Solon’s 12 wins, six were by pin. Kyler Smith lost in a 9-3 decision to Lucas Kampman at 120 and Dallas Horne fell in a 7-2 decision to Andy Brokaw for the only regular-decision losses for South Tama.

North Tama taken to task twice

TRAER — The North Tama wrestling team went 0-2 in a home triangular on Thursday.

The Redhawks lost to Sumner-Fredericksburg, 66-13, and Wapsie Valley, 51-24.

Against the Cougars, Zade Podhajsky and Xander Bradley were the lone winners through forfeit.

Against the Warriors, Tyler Morrison beat Sam Rubner with a first-period pin at 182, while Chase Morrison, Travis Waller and Zane Nelson all received forfeits.

West Marshall splits NICL triangular

DIKE — The West Marshall wrestling team finished 1-1 in a triangular at Dike-New Hartford on Thursday.

The Trojans beat Aplington-Parkersburg/Grundy Center, 48-31, and lost to the host-Wolverines, 42-36.

Against the Falcons, Rylan Mustaine pinned Javen Ayala in the first period at 182 pounds for the Trojans, Emmett Edler pinned Austin Heltibridle in the second period at 220, Luke Pinnick pinned Kolby Muller in the second period at heavyweight, Jacob Vawter pinned Zach Klahsen at 113 in the second period and Grant Nason pinned Nathan Klahsen in the second period at 138.

In the loss to Dike-New Hartford, Nason pinned Jace Petersen in the third period at 138, Ben Kielman pinned Reece Roberts in the first period at 145, Kameron Malloy pinned Cole Graves in the second period at 160, Pinnick pinned Jacob Leohr in the first period at heavyweight and Tanner Beals pinned Dillon Nissen in the first period at 132.

G-R boys get past Grundy Center, 54-41

REINBECK — The Gladbrook-Reinbeck boys basketball team won an NICL West Division game over Grundy Center on Tuesday, 54-41.

Jackson Kiburis went for a team-high 25 points for the Rebels (6-3, 5-2), and he had a team-high eight rebounds and seven steals. Eli Thede finished with 13 points, four assists and a six steals, and Dylan Riffey had 11 points off the bench.

GMG boys beat back by Baxter, 77-47

BAXTER — The GMG boys basketball team lost an Iowa Star Conference South Division game to Baxter on Tuesday, 77-47.

The Wolverines (5-5, 2-4) started poorly, allowing the Bolts (5-6, 4-2) to jump out to an early 23-5 lead after the first quarter.

Brayden Peterson led GMG with 19 points, followed by Avery Bryant with 10 and Brock Baldazo had eight.

Cole Damman finished with a game-high 21 points for Baxter, while Will Clapper had 20 and Carter Nelsen had 19.

GMG next hosts Janesville on Friday in Garwin.

STC girls edge Benton in league play

TAMA — The South Tama County girls basketball team earned a WaMaC Conference West Division win over Benton Community on Tuesday, 39-35.

Jaelin Berger had 12 points to lead the Trojans (6-6, 6-5), and she pulled down a team-high eight rebounds. Makayla Backen had six points and Tylese Rosenberger, Madison Rohach and Zoee Buffalo each had five points.

Buffalo also tied for the lead in rebounds with eight.

Rebels fall to top-ranked Spartans

REINBECK — The Gladbrook-Reinbeck girls basketball game dropped an NICL West Division game to Class 2A No. 1 Grundy Center, 64-20.

Belen Ellenberger, Reagan Skovgard, Saarie Kuehl and Rachel Cooley all had four points to lead the Rebels (3-9, 1-6).

South Tama boys bounced by Benton

VAN HORNE — The South Tama County boys basketball team lost a WaMaC Conference West Division game to Benton Community on Tuesday, 67-39.

Keith Keahna led the Trojans (0-11, 0-9) with 12 points and eight rebounds, and Eli Keahna had eight points and seven rebounds. Matt Wiese was next in scoring with seven points.