×

MHS girls swimmers splash past Scarlets

DES MOINES — The battle for the most event victories was a close race, but the Marshalltown girls’ swimming team used its depth to pull away from Des Moines East on Thursday night.

The Bobcats won six swimming events to the Scarlets’ five, but Marshalltown had enough strength through the rest of the lineup to distance itself for a 105-71 victory in a CIML dual meet.

Lesli Waltermire posted a pair of gold-medal performances and the Bobcats won two of three relays to highlight their first win of the season. Klaudia Hernandez came up with a victory in the 200-yard individual medley and Averie Whitkop captured the 100 backstroke to help power Marshalltown.

Waltermire, a freshman, finished atop the field in the 50 freestyle with a winning time of 27.03 seconds, and her time of 1:19.07 paced the field in the 100 breaststroke. She also was a part of the winning 200 medley relay to start the night’s dual.

Averie Whitkop, also a freshman, claimed the 100 backstroke in 1:06.15 and also swam the opening backstroke leg of the 200 medley relay. Whitkop, Klaudia Hernandez, Waltermire and Maeve Janssen won the first race of the dual in a combined time of 2:04.94.

Hernandez, a senior, finished with a nine-second cushion atop the 200 individual medley, took second in the 500 freestyle and opened for the runner-up 400 freestyle relay.

The 200 free relay foursome of Janssen, Taylor Jones, Riley Robinson and Samantha Propp posted a winning time of 1:59.69.

Marshalltown competes in its first home meet on Tuesday, entertaining Des Moines North at 5:30 p.m. at the MHS pool.

Marshalltown 105, Des Moines East 71

At Des Moines

EVENT RESULTS

(Champion plus MHS placewinners only)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. MHS (Whitkop, K. Hernandez, Waltermire, Janssen) 2:04.94; 3. MHS (Stanley, Herrera, Randall, K. Jones) 2:25.68.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Morgan Stout, DME, 2:12.61; 2. Hannah Case, MHS, 2:24.64; 3. Taylor Jones, MHS, 2:27.92.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Klaudia Hernandez, MHS, 2:35.57; 3. Samantha Propp, MHS, 2:52.58; 4. Erin Stanley, MHS, 2:53.04.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Lesli Waltermire, MHS, 27.03; 4. Riley Robinson, MHS, 31.10; 5. Ciera Randall, MHS, 31.13.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Diana Bobadilla, DME, 1:11.07; 2. Averie Whitkop, MHS, 1:11.68; 3. Robinsin, MHS, 1:24.12.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Stout, DME, 1:00.34; 2. T. Jones, MHS, 1:05.88; Maeve Janssen, MHS, 1:07.17; 4. Stanley, MHS, 1:07.60.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. McKenna Dolphin, DME, 6:17.24; 2. K. Hernandez, MHS, 6:36.07; 3. Propp, MHS, 6:46.90.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. MHS (Janssen, T. Jones, Robinson, Propp) 1:59.69; 3. MHS (Case, Randall, K. Jones, V. Herrera) 2:09.96.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Whitkop, MHS, 1:06.15; 3. Case, MHS, 1:21.74; 5. Randall, MHS, 1:29.76.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Waltermire, MHS, 1:19.07; 4. Leticia Herrera, MHS, 1:35.69; 5. Janssen, MHS, 1:41.33.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. DME (Stout, Bobadilla, Dolphin, Coll) 4:08.15; 2. MHS (K. Hernandez, Whitkop, T. Jones, Waltermire) 4:09.77; 3. MHS (Robinson, Case, Propp, Stanley) 4:38.54.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)