×

Dodgers deny Bobcat girls in final home dual

The Marshalltown girls’ swimming and diving squad came up short in its final home dual meet of the season, falling 103-80 to visiting Fort Dodge on Tuesday night at Marshalltown High School.

The Dodgers, just four places ahead of the host Bobcats in the most recent state power rankings, won nine of 12 events. Fort Dodge took the top spot from the first seven swimming events, while Marshalltown interrupted that run with a sweep of the diving competition.

Hannah Taylor edged fellow Bobcat Abby Tollefson, 267.80-265, for first place on the diving board, with Kaisa Stanley in close company with her third-place total of 224.10.

Marshalltown’s Averie Wittkop came away with the 100-yard backstroke crown in what was a Bobcat sweep as well. Wittkop clocked in at 1 minute, 7.87 seconds, while Maeve Janssen scored second place (1:13.99) and Taylor Jones took third (1:16.11).

Jones and Janssen swam the opening leg of Marshalltown’s only relay victory, the 200 freestyle, as Klaudia Hernandez and Lesli Waltermire helped combine on a winning time of 1:50.24.

Waltermire was twice a runner-up in the pool, placing second in the 200 freestyle (2:09.79) and the 100 butterfly (1:08.39). Janssen scored silver in the 100 freestyle (1:03.70) as well as the 100 backstroke, while Hannah Case captured second place in the 500 freestyle (6:21.34).

Marshalltown returns to the pool on Thursday with a make-up dual meet against Ankeny at the DMACC – Trail Point Aquatics Center in Ankeny, and the Bobcats’ Diving Invite is Saturday at 10 a.m. at the Marshalltown YMCA/YWCA.

Fort Dodge 103, Marshalltown 80

At Marshalltown

EVENT RESULTS

(Champion plus MHS placewinners)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. FD (Fierke, Wooldridge, Steinkamp, Binder) 2:02.54; 2. MHS (Wittkop, T. Jones, Hernandez, Janssen) 2:07.17.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Eileen Fierke, FD, 2:03.73; 2. Lesli Waltermire, MHS, 2:09.79; 5. Riley Robinson, MHS, 2:28.29.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Grace Hartley, FD, 2:18.26; 3. Klaudia Hernandez, MHS, 2:35.68; 5. Hannah Case, MHS, 2:49.90.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Rylie Steinkamp, FD, 27:18; 2. Averie Wittkop, MHS, 27.60; 3. Taylor Jones, MHS, 29.10.

DIVING — 1. Hannah Taylor, MHS, 267.80; 2. Abby Tollefson, MHS, 265.00; 3. Kaisa Stanley, MHS, 224.10.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Steinkamp, FD, 1:04.51; 2. Waltermire, MHS, 1:08.39; 5. Diana Espinoza, MHS, 1:31.67.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Fierke, FD, 58.48; 2. Maeve Janssen, MHS, 1:03.70; 4. Robinson, MHS, 1:08.19; 5. Erin Stanley, MHS, 1:09.02.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Hartley, FD, 5:34.08; 2. Case, MHS, 6:21.34; 4. Veronica Herrera, MHS, 6:51.97.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. MHS (T. Jones, Janssen, Hernandez, Waltermire) 1:50.24.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Wittkop, MHS, 1:07.87; 2. Janssen, MHS, 1:13.99; 3. T. Jones, MHS, 1:16.11.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Raegan Wooldridge, FD, 1:14.78; 3. Hernandez, MHS, 1:21.09; 5. Leticia Herrera, MHS, 1:31.96.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. FD (Hartley, Kienzle, Kammerer, Fierke) 3:59.42; 2. MHS (Waltermire, Wittkop, Robinson, E. Stanley) 4:15.24.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)