×

Backoff brings in fifth, BCLUW girls 2nd in NICL West

Brooklynn Backoff

UNION — The BCLUW girls’ golf team honored one medalist while finishing second in the final standings at the NICL West Division meet on Monday at South Hardin Recreation Area.

BCLUW sophomore Brooklynn Backoff earned an all-conference medal with her top-nine finish, tying for the fourth-lowest score of the day and finishing fifth in a playoff after shooting a 99.

Grundy Center ran away with the team title, compiling a 379 score to beat BCLUW (429) by 50 strokes. The Spartans had the top two individual finishers in Abbie Lindeman (82) and Avery Dirks (91).

AGWSR, which placed third as a team (435), was led by third- and fourth-place finishers Alayna Hunt (94) and Hannah Homeyer (99).

BCLUW’s team score came from Backoff’s 99, Lindsay Beeghly’s 105, Sydney Anderson’s 106 and Maleah Jones’ 119.

East Marshall, which was fifth (484) in the final team standings, was led by Camy Weeks with a 112, and Marissa Duffy at 115. Weeks placed 13th individually and Duffy was 14th.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck was sixth out of as many teams with its 516 total. Maia McLean (116) and Paige Creswell (118) placed 15th and 16th, respectively, to pace the Rebels.

NICL West Division meet

At Union

South Hardin Recreation Area, par 70

Team Standings — 1. Grundy Center 379, 2. BCLUW 429, 3. AGWSR 435, 4. South Hardin 448, 5. East Marshall 484, 6. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 516.

Individual (top 9) — 1. Abbie Lindeman, GC, 82; 2. Avery Dirks, GC, 91; 3. Alayna Hunt, AGWSR, 94; 4. Hannah Homeyer, AGWSR, 99; 5. Brooklynn Backoff, BCLUW, 99; 6. Madison Maifeld, SH, 101; 7. Lauren Krausman, GC, 102; 8. Bella Keaveny, SH, 103; 9. Brylee Hoeg, GC, 104.

GRUNDY CENTER (379) — Lindeman 82, Dirks 91, Krausman 102, Hoeg 104, Jessica Saak 122, Isabelle Ruth 147.

BCLUW (429) — Backoff 99, Lindsay Beeghly 105, Sydney Anderson 106, Maleah Jones 119, Tatum Ridout 132, Maliah Gunderson 145.

AGWSR (435) — Hunt 94, Homeyer 99, Brianna Kruger 120, Taryn Day 122, Natalie Gerstein 140, Kylie Sillman 142.

SOUTH HARDIN (448) — Maifeld 101, Keaveny 103, Avrie Warburton 110, Macy Roskens 134, Nicole Stansbury 134.

EAST MARSHALL (484) — Camy Weeks 112, Marissa Duffy 115, Kennedy Boliver 119, Devyn Crosser 138, Delcie Sanache 138, Addison Dobson 144.

GLADBROOK-REINBECK (516) — Maia McLean 116, Paige Creswell 118, Lauren Boyer 120, Emma Fleshner 162, Delaney Slifer-Dew 170.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)
   

Starting at $4.38/week.

Subscribe Today