SPORTS SHORTS: No. 13 AGWSR girls rout Rockford

ROCKFORD — The Class 1A No. 13 AGWSR girls basketball team continued its undefeated start to the season on Saturday with a 65-38 win over Rockford on the road.

The Cougars (5-0) scored 39 points in the first half to own a 25-point halftime lead, their third-straight game leading by 20 points or more at halftime.

Mandy Willems dropped 20 points in the win, her second game this year with 20 points, and Taryan Barrick had a season-high of 14.

AGWSR boys lose close to Rockford

ROCKFORD — The AGWSR boys basketball team lost a close one on Saturday night, falling to Rockford on the road 43-40.

Rockford (5-0) jumped out to a 9-1 lead after the first quarter, but the Cougars (1-4) won or tied each of the next three quarters, but ultimately it wasn’t enough to overcome the early hole.

Alex Hames was the only AGWSR boy in double figures with 14 points, while Luke Starr was just outside with nine. The Warriors also only had one player in double digits, Max Rooney with 12 points, while they outrebounded the Cougars 31-24.

BCLUW beats North Tama for first win

CONRAD — The BCLUW boys basketball team earned its first win of the season on Saturday night when it beat North Tama, 71-57.

It was only a six-point game at halftime, but the Comets (1-4) won both the third and fourth quarters against the Redhawks (0-5).

Jonny Neff had 20 points, Logan Mann 19 and Jack Garber 16 in the win, while Mann had seven assists and Garber five.

STC girls drop 85 on Vinton-Shellsburg

VINTON — The South Tama County girls basketball team ended a two-game skid on Friday night by scoring a season-high 85 points in an 85-44 victory over Vinton-Shellsburg.

It was only a four-point lead for the Trojans (2-4) after the first quarter, but STC outscored the Vikings (0-5) by 10 in the second to kickstart their offense.

Jessica Musgrave had 20 points and nine rebounds to lead the Trojans in both categories, but four other girls scored at least nine points. Tylese Rosenberger was next on the team with 15, Madison Rohach scored 12, Carissa Musgrave added 10 and Taylor Ray scored nine in the win.

Cougar girls handle East Marshall

LE GRAND — The Class 1A No. 13 AGWSR girls basketball team won an NICL West Division matchup on Friday over East Marshall, 59-19.

The Cougars (4-0) shut out the Mustangs (1-4) in the first quarter, and eventually AGWSR took a 31-11 lead into halftime. Aubrie Fisher led the Cougars in scoring with 14 points, including three makes from the 3-point line, while Mandy Willems and Taryan Barrick each reached the double digits with 12 and 11 points respectively.

Willems also had seven assists in the win, while Alyssa Hames led in rebounding with seven.

STC wrestlers win 4 of 5 in home duals

TAMA — The South Tama County wrestling team experienced quite a bit of success on Saturday in five duals hosted at home, as the Trojans won four of the five meets.

STC beat Independence 48-18, Nevada 66-12, Solon 43-28 and Vinton-Shellsburg 49-24. Its lone loss came to the only non-Iowa team, as Omaha Burke (Neb.) beat the Trojans 44-36.

Four athletes went undefeated in the five duals for STC, as Colton Vest at 145 pounds, Isaac Judge at 152 pounds, Dalton Rosenberg at 195 pounds and Brady Fritz at 132 pounds defeated all of their opponents on the day.

Storm second at Central Springs meet

CENTRAL SPRINGS — The South Hardin-BCLUW wrestling team performed well on Saturday, as it took second at the Central Springs Round Robin Tournament with a team score of 252.

Taylor Kolthoff, Kolton Rewoldt and Ryne Fuller each won their brackets for the Storm, while all 13 athletes placed fifth or better.

Kolthoff received byes in each of the first three rounds, but then he pinned Brandon Busch from Tripoli in the semifinals and Heston Strohman from South Hamilton in the finals each in the first round to win at 113 pounds.

Rewoldt also received byes in the first three rounds at 195 pounds, but he also pinned each of his two opponents, taking down Joseph Harris from Riceville in the semifinals and Dominic Summers from South Hamilton in the finals each in the second round.

Fuller had the toughest road of the three winners, as he had to go through four athletes to win the heavyweight division. That didn’t stop him from pinning his way through though, as Fuller pinned his first two opponents each in the first 15 seconds and then beat Teddy Behrens from Central Springs in the semifinals and Chris Eastman from Riceville in the finals each in the second round.

A-P/GC matmen host Keith Vry Invite

PARKERBURG — The AGWSR and Aplington-Parkersburg/Grundy Center wrestling teams each competed on Saturday in the Keith Vry Invitational, with the Cougars finishing in 12th with a team score of 26 and the Falcons finished 10th with a team score of 43.

Hunter Maitland was the best finish for A-P/GC, as he took second place at 182 pounds after winning his first two rounds then losing to Mason Carpenter from Clarion-Goldfield-Dows by pin in the second round.

Nolan Freeman was the next-highest placer for the Falcons, taking third at 220, while Matthew Klahsen finished sixth at 138 and Brier Uhlenhopp placed sixth at 152.

AGWSR’s highest finisher was Ali Gerbracht, as she placed fourth at 106 after losing the third-place match to Brady Wilkinson from Sumner-Fredericksburg by an 8-3 decision.

Trey Lashbrook was the next-highest Cougar finisher, placing fifth at 120, while Brody Roder took sixth at 145 and Jacob Haley placed sixth at 170.