SPORTS SHORTS: Centennial sweeps MHS girls tennis

ANKENY — The Marshalltown girls tennis team started its season on Tuesday with a road test at Ankeny Centennial, where the Jaguars swept the Bobcats 11-0.

Emily Miller at No. 1 singles lost to Alli Gustafson, 6-1, 6-1, while Mary Kate Gruening fell to Jordyn Gustafson at No. 2 singles, 6-3, 6-2.

Madi Finch was close to a victory at No. 3 singles for Marshalltown, but she eventually fell to Taylor Bloom, 7-6, 6-2. Olivia Brintnall also had a good showing at No. 4 singles and was the only Bobcat to win a set, but she was defeated in three sets by Claudian Guan, 6-4, 3-6, (10-4).

America Dominquez at No. 5 singles lost to Grace Nemmers, 6-1, 6-0, and Hel Ter fell at No. 6 singles to Callie Bockart, 6-0, 6-0.

In the doubles matches, Miller and Gruening were defeated at No. 1 doubles by the two Gustafsons, 6-4, 6-3; Finchand Brintnall were taken down by Bloom and Nemmers at No. 2 doubles, 6-3, 7-5; Dominquez and Ter lost at No. 3 doubles to Guan and Bockart, 6-2, 6-1; Grace Fisher and Jillian Lang lost at No. 4 doubles to Ellie Bryan and Abby Bendezu, 6-1, 6-3; and Stella Rosenburrough Borras and Carly Streets were defeated at No. 5 doubles by Rachel Ryan and Shelby Schultz, 6-2, 6-1.

MHS girls 12th at Waukee Invitational

WAUKEE — The Marshalltown girls track and field team was in action at the Waukee Invitational on Tuesday, where the Bobcats finished last out of 12 teams with three points.

Two relays made up the points for MHS, as the 4×800-meter relay team of Phoebe Hermanson, Mia Barajas, Mackenna Ainsworth and Rachel Smith took seventh in a time of 10 minutes, 30.45 seconds, and the 4×200 relay team of Sara Trowbridge, Mariana Ramirez, Kierra Gardner and Abbey Weldon finished in eighth after crossing the line in 1:57.54.

Gabby Himes finished tied for eighth in the high jump with a height of 4 feet, 8 inches, and Alyvia Chadderdon was eighth in the long jump with a distance of 15-7.

Individually on the track, Hermanson placed seventh in the 1,500 by running a 5:15.51.

GC/G-R girls start with ranked victory

WATERLOO — The Class 1A No. 13 Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck girls soccer team began its season with a 1-0 double-overtime win over No. 8 Waterloo Columbus.

Maddie McMartin scored the lone goal of the game, getting a rebound goal off of a Belen Ellenberger shot with 5:44 remaining in the second overtime period.

The Rebels (1-0) had 21 shots on goal, with McMartin tallying seven, Ellenberger five and Jacque Kuester four.

Carsen Hamann picked up the win in goal after playing 94 scoreless minutes with two saves.

STC/EM girls downed by Central DeWitt

TAMA — The South Tama County/East Marshall girls soccer team fell in its season opener to Central DeWitt on Tuesday, 1-0 in double overtime.

Olivia Terrones had two shots and Azra Papakee had one to make up the offense for the Trojans (0-1).

MaryAnne Marks kept the Sabres scoreless for 98 minutes in goal before allowing the deciding goal. She also had 10 saves for South Tama/East Marshall.

Rebel boys fall to Sailors in opener

REINBECK — The Class 1A No. 15 Grundy Center/Gladbrook-Reinbeck boys soccer team lost its season opener to No. 9 Waterloo Columbus, 2-1.

Travis Kuester had the only goal of the night for the Rebels (0-1), scoring on the only shot GC/G-R had in the game.

Kale Hasselman played all 80 minutes between the posts, allowing two goals and saving six shots.

IMCA Frostbuster at Speedway Friday

Marshalltown Speedway throws the green flag on the 2019 race season on Friday, hosting the annual IMCA Frostbuster special.

Four sanctioned divisions are on the evening card. Ken Schrader joins IMCA Modified contenders at Marshalltown and at Frostbusters Wednesday at Stuart Speedway, Thursday at Benton County Speedway in Vinton and Saturday at Boone Speedway.

Modifieds run for $1,000-to-win and a berth on the Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot each night, while IMCA Sunoco Stock Cars run for $500-to-win, Karl Kustoms Northern SportMods for $400-to-win and IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stocks for $250 top prizes.

One thousand dollar point funds will be paid in each division. Champions will be eligible to qualify for their respective race of champions events during the IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals and receive jackets and plaques during the national awards banquet in November.

Pit gates open at 4 p.m., the grandstand opens at 5 p.m. and racing follows 7 p.m. hot laps at the speedway.