/usr/web/www.timesrepublican.com/wp-content/themes/coreV2/single.php

BCLUW girls golf team qualifies for region final

GRUNDY CENTER — The BCLUW girls golf team is one step closer to reaching its goal of making a third-straight state tournament after taking second at the Class 1A Region 4A meet on Monday at Town & Country Golf Club with a score of 407.

Bailey Ashton was the leader for the Comets with her score of 92 to finish as the meet runner-up. Behind her came Abigail Hand with a 103, Jaelyn Allen with a 104 and Lili Wilson and Skye Teckenburg with a 108.

Gladbrook-Reinbeck sophomore Reagan Skovgard also earned an individual qualification for the regional final by shooting a 94 and placing third. The Rebels finished in fifth as a team with a 450.

North Tama’s Molly Vogeler just missed a chance to move on by placing eighth with a 100. Only the top six individuals per site move on to the regional final.

East Marshall placed was sixth with a team score of 457, and Mustangs were led by Jazzy Leavy’s 108.

GMG was last on the team scoreboard with a 577. Megan Kohn, Jenna Yilek and Maya Goos all shot 143s for the Wolverines.

West Marshall hosted the 2A Region 3A meet at Lincoln Valley Golf Course and finished in fifth with a team score of 459. Karisa Blocker placed 21st individually with a 109.

Regional Semifinals

CLASS 1A

At Grundy Center

Town & Country Golf Club, par 72

Team Standings — 1. Grundy Center 374, 2. BCLUW 407, 3. Hudson 432, 4. AGWSR 444, 5. Gladbrook-Reinbeck 450, 6. East Marshall 457, 7. GMG 577.

Individual Qualifiers — 1. Lauren Dirks, GC, 87; 2. Bailey Ashton, BCLUWW, 92; 3. Reagan Skovgard, G-R, 94; 4. Abby Gaudian, HUD, 94; 5. (tie) Lauren Krausman, GC, 95; Frannie Brown, GC, 95.

GRUNDY CENTER (374) — Dirks 87, Krausman 95, Brown 95, Claire Verly 97, Josie Holke-Farnam 100, Lauren Buhrow 108.

BCLUW (407) — Ashton 92, Abigail Hand 103, Skye Teckenburg 108, Lili Wilson 108, Kennedy Williams 119.

HUDSON (432) — Gaudian 94, Klaire Krapfl 106, Ellie Brown 113, Halle Haack 119, Brooke Busch 139.

AGWSR (444) — Hannah Homeyer 102, Kenzie Kielty 113, Morgan Roelfs 114, Alayna Hunt 115, Natalie Gerstein 150, Ryleigh Schipper 160.

GLADBROOK-REINBECK (450) — Skovgard 94, Ella Murphy 101, Maia McLean 124, Taylor Frischmeyer 131, Paige Creswell 136.

EAST MARSHALL (457) — Jazzy Leavy 108, Kayla Mommer 115, Rachael McAnulty 115, Marissa Duffy 119, Cami Weeks 124, Ashlee Fogt 146.

GMG (577) — Megan Kohn 143, Jenna Yilek 143, Maya Goos 143, Rachel Slifer 148, Lily Harris 182, Jadyn Hessenius 197.

NORTH TAMA — Molly Vogeler 100, Daelyn Powell 128.

BELLE PLAINE — Grace Reekers 127.

CLASS 2A

At State Center

Lincoln Valley Golf Course, par 72

Team Standings — 1. Dike-New Hartford 370, 2. South Hamilton 386, 3. Waterloo Columbus 387, 4. Roland-Story 398, 5. West Marshall 459, 6. South Hardin 501, 7. Aplington-Parkersburg 505, 8. Colo-NESCO 638.

Individual Qualifiers — 1. Morgan Weber, DNH, 72; 2. Kaitlyn Ranfeldt, R-S, 90; 3. (tie) Molly Fereday, WC, 91; Margaret Harn, WC, 91; Courtney Harris, SH, 91; 6. Krista Swenson, SH, 93.

WEST MARSHALL (459) — Karisa Blocker 109, Emma Stanley 113, Jaiden Hart 114, Kalyn Polley 123, Whitney Edler 131, Josi Zahnd 131.