×

Mohawks take down MHS girls

MASON CITY — The Marshalltown girls’ swimming and diving team was on the wrong side of a one-sided meet, falling to Mason City by a score of 67-28 in Tuesday’s CIML Iowa Conference dual.

The host Mohawks won nine of 12 events on their way to the victory, led by a sweep of the relay races and the specialty strokes.

The Bobcats got their gold in the 50-yard freestyle, the 500 freestyle and the diving competition. Hannah Taylor took the top spot in diving with a total score of 257.75, while teammate Kaisa Stanley was third with a 187.60. Lesli Waltermire continued to shine with her sprint to finish first in the 50 freestyle (26.80 seconds), while it was Averie Whitkop who claimed the top spot in the 500 free (6:02.30).

Mason City’s talent and depth proved too much for MHS, as the host Mohawks won nine events and also took second place in eight of 12 events. Jenna Braun and Aspen Cole both won two individual and two relay golds for the hosts.

In addition to their individual wins, Whitkop also claimed silver in the 200 individual medley while Waltermire was runner-up in the 100 butterfly.

Marshalltown hosts the Bobcat Invite on Saturday at the Marshalltown YMCA/YWCA, with the diving competition kicking off at 9:30 a.m. and the swimming set to begin at 12:30 p.m.

Mason City 67, Marshalltown 28

At Mason City

EVENT RESULTS

(Champion plus MHS placewinner)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. MC (Edgerton, Cole, Litterer, Manternach) 2:00.07; 3. MHS (Janssen, T. Jones, Whitkop, Propp) 2:15.09.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Jenna Braun, MC, 2:07.73; 3. Klaudia Hernandez, MHS, 2:21.28.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Aspen Cole, MC, 2:19.35; 2. Averie Whitkop, MHS, 2:38.06.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Lesli Waltermire, MHS, 26.80.

DIVING — 1. Hannah Taylor, MHS, 257.75; 3. Kaisa Stanley, MHS, 187.60.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Nia Litterer, MC, 1:04.53; 2. Waltermire, MHS, 1:06.61.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Braun, MC, 58.20; 3. Hernandez, MHS, 1:02.90.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Whitkop, MHS, 6:02.30.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. MC (Cole, Braun, Manternach, Edgerton) 1:49.02; 2. MHS (Waltermire, Robinson, Hernandez, Janssen) 1:54.56.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Grace Hehr, MC, 1:08.99; 3. Maeve Janssen, MHS, 1:15.14.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Cole, MC, 1:13.86; 3. Taylor Jones, MHS, 1:28.69.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. MC (Braun, Hehr, Litterer, Manternach) 4:03.16; 2. MHS (Hernandez, Whitkop, Waltermire, T. Jones.) 4:12.00.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)