State Football Playoffs

Here is a complete list of scores from the first round of the Iowa High School State Football Playoffs, and a pairings list of next Friday’s quarterfinal games from across the state.

State Football Playoffs

First Round

Friday’s Scores

CLASS 4A

Ankeny Centennial 34, Ankeny 24

Cedar Rapids Prairie 66, Waterloo West 35

CR Washington 35, Western Dubuque 21

Dowling Catholic 41, Johnston 6

Iowa City High 40, North Scott 14

Iowa City West 24, Bettendorf 17

Waukee 52, Southeast Polk 21

West Des Moines Valley 45, Lewis Central 7

CLASS 3A

Boone 22, Creston/O-M 21

Carroll 34, Sergeant Bluff-Luton 14

CR Xavier 52, Davenport Assumption 20

Glenwood 44, Storm Lake 22

Pella 34, Oskaloosa 14

Solon 49, Benton Community 14

Waverly-Shell Rock 28, West Delaware 14

Webster City 33, Norwalk 14

CLASS 2A

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley 49, SC Calhoun 10

Dike-New Hartford 55, Southeast Valley 29

Kuemper Catholic, Carroll 21, Central Lyon/George-Little Rock 20

Mount Vernon 48, Centerville 7

North Fayette Valley 21, New Hampton 7

PCM, Monroe 38, Roland-Story 7

Union, La Porte City 31, Crestwood 13

Williamsburg 49, Central Lee 25

CLASS 1A

Bellevue 26, South Winneshiek 8

Denver 50, Clayton Ridge 6

Hinton 43, Logan-Magnolia 28

Iowa City Regina 49, West Branch 15

Madrid 27, Pleasantville 20

Pella Christian 49, Sigourney-Keota 0

Van Meter 21, AHSTW 14 (OT)

Western Christian 28, West Lyon 6

CLASS A

Bishop Garrigan, Algona 37, Earlham 6

CB St. Albert 24, Akron-Westfield 21

Gladbrook-Reinbeck 13, Lynnville-Sully 6

Lisbon 31, East Buchanan 20

Montezuma 34, BGM, Brooklyn 20

St. Ansgar 28, Wapsie Valley 10

West Hancock 30, Hudson 7

West Sioux 49, South O’Brien 20

8-MAN

Ar-We-Va, Westside 54, Newell-Fonda 53

Central, Elkader 58, AGWSR, Ackley 26

Don Bosco 75, Turkey Valley 24

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton 56, Bedford 12

Fremont-Mills 69, Lenox 0

Harris-Lake Park 36, Audubon 26

Midland, Wyoming 80, HLV, Victor 24

Twin Cedars 24, Iowa Valley 22

Quarterfinals

Friday, Nov. 4

(All games at 7 p.m.)

CLASS 4A

Ankeny Centennial (9-1) at West Des Moines Valley (10-0)

Waukee (8-2) vs. Dowling Catholic (9-1) at Williams Stadium

Iowa City High (8-2) vs. Cedar Rapids Washington (9-1) at Kingston Stadium

Iowa City West (8-2) at Cedar Rapids Prairie (9-1)

CLASS 3A

Glenwood (8-2) at Carroll (10-0)

Boone (8-2) at Webster City (9-1)

Waverly-Shell Rock (7-3) at Cedar Rapids Xavier (10-0)

Pella (10-0) at Solon (9-1)

CLASS 2A

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley (9-1) vs. Kuemper Catholic, Carroll (9-1) at Denison

Dike-New Hartford (8-2) at PCM, Monroe (9-1)

Union Community (9-1) at North Fayette Valley (10-0)

Williamsburg (8-2) at Mount Vernon (8-2)

CLASS 1A

Hinton (9-1) at Western Christian (9-1)

Madrid (9-1) at Van Meter (10-0)

Bellevue (10-0) at Denver (10-0)

Pella Christian (10-0) at Iowa City Regina (9-1)

CLASS A

West Sioux (9-1) at Council Bluffs St. Albert (10-0)

West Hancock (8-2) at Bishop Garrigan, Algona (10-0)

Lisbon (9-1) at St. Ansgar (10-0)

Montezuma (8-2) at Gladbrook-Reinbeck (10-0)

8-MAN

Ar-We-Va, Westside (8-2) at Harris-Lake Park (10-0)

Exira/Elk Horn-Kimballton (7-3) at Fremont-Mills (10-0)

Don Bosco (9-1) at Central, Elkader (8-2)

Midland, Wyoming (8-2) at Twin Cedars (10-0)