Hermanson climbs to 4th at Valley

Phoebe Hermanson

WEST DES MOINES — Marshalltown freshman Phoebe Hermanson charted career-bests with her time of 20 minutes, 45 seconds, good for fourth place at West Des Moines Valley’s 44th Tom Karpan Invite on Tuesday at Valley Southwoods.

Hermanson bettered her previous low time by 8 seconds and earned her first top-10 finish to lead Marshalltwon to a 10th-place finish in the 14-team meet.

Mia Barajas was next to cross the finish line for MHS, clocking in at 24:02, while Kaci Uhde (79th, 24:35), Mary Kate Gruening (82nd, 24:38) and Odaly Flores (88th, 25:09) brought the Bobcats to their 359 team total. Makenna Ainsworth wasn’t far behind either, finishing 91st in 25:35 to round out Marshalltown’s varsity lineup in a talented field.

Class 4A’s top-ranked Johnston Dragons won the meet with 43 points, followed by No. 6 Valley (63), No. 2 Waukee (83) and No. 9 Ankeny Centennial. Class 3A No. 5 Dallas Center-Grimes and No. 15 Norwalk took fifth and sixth, respectively.

On the boys’ side, the Bobcats came away with 13th place out of 17 scoring teams, totaling 359 points.

Javier Rodriguez led Marshalltown by finishing in 36th (18:01), with Josh Terrones taking 72nd (18:49) and Conner Smith coming in 79th (18:58). Zach Bitker (92nd, 19:20) and Freddy Ross (112th, 19:54) rounded out the Bobcats’ scoring efforts.

The Bobcat harriers have a week to prepare for next Tuesday’s Newton Invitational, which will take place at Westwood Golf Course.

44th Tom Karpan Invite

At West Des Moines

GIRLS

Team Standings — 1. Johnston 43, 2. Valley 63, 3. Waukee 83, 4. Ankeny Centennial 123, 5. Dallas Center-Grimes 147, 6. Norwalk 180, 7. Indianola 189, 8. Ames 194, 9. Council Bluffs Jefferson 245, 10. Marshalltown 276, 11. Lewis Central 291, 12. ADM 351, 13. Des Moines Lincoln 427.

Individual (top 10) — 1. Camille Jackson, AMES, 19:47; 2. Helen Gould, VAL, 20:25; 3. Samantha Strauss, JHN, 20:37; 4. Phoebe Hermanson, MHS, 20:45; 5. Avery Kamienski, JHN, 20:45; 6. Lauren Urban, JHN, 20:53; 7. Jeanne Peters, AC, 20:54; 8. Haley Losh, VAL, 20:56; 9. Ellie Huisman, WAU, 21:04; 10. Hannah Little, DCG, 21:04.

MARSHALLTOWN (276) — 4. Hermanson 20:45, 70. Mia Barajas 24:02, 79. Kaci Uhde 24:35, 82. Mary Kate Gruening 24:38, 88. Odaly Flores 25:09, 91. Makenna Ainsworth 25:35.

BOYS

Team Standings — 1. Valley 51, 2. Ankeny Centennial 83, 3. Ames 84, 4. Johnson 139, 5. Southeast Polk 140, 6. Indianola 163, 7. Dallas Center-Grimes 202, 8. Des Moines Roosevelt 203, 9. Council Bluffs Jefferson 252, 10. Waukee 291, 11. Lewis Central 309, 12. ADM 329, 13. Marshalltown 359, 14. Des Moines East 370, 15. Des Moines Lincoln 390, 16. Norwalk 393, 17. Des Moines North 502.

Individual (top 10) — 1. Gabriel Vicker, AC, 16:45; 2. Drake Hanson, SEP, 16:54; 3. Eric Baldus, IND, 16:58; 4. Richy Salas, VAL, 17:05; 5. Carter Owen, VAL, 17:08; 6. Andrew Klein, DML, 17:16; 7. Jonah Vicker, AC, 17:19; 8. Jack Smeins, VAL, 17:26; 9. Tyler Kinney, VAL, 17:27; 10. Noah Kohut-Jackson, AMES, 17:31.

MARSHALLTOWN (359) — 36. Javier Rodriguez 18:01, 72. Josh Terrones 18:49, 79. Conner Smith 18:58, 92. Zach Bitker 19:20, 112. Freddy Ross 19:54, 114. Noah Hermanson 20:00, 123. Marcus Barker 20:29.