×

Railsplitters sink MHS in opening swim meet

DES MOINES — The Marshalltown girls’ swimming and diving team scored one victory in the pool and another from the diving bard in a season-opening dual-meet loss to Des Moines Lincoln on Tuesday night.

The Bobcats scored their swim win when Lesli Waltermire was first to touch up in the 200-yard individual medley, and Abby Tollefson delivered a triumph in the diving competition, but those were the only two events that host Lincoln didn’t capture. The Railsplitters won 10 of the 12 events, sweeping the top-two positions in seven of them, on their way to a convincing CIML victory.

Waltermire’s win clocked in at 2 minutes, 26.71 seconds, and by less than one second in front of Lincoln’s Emma Chase (2:27.30). Waltermire also placed second in the 100 butterfly (1:06.81) and led off for both second-place Bobcat freestyle relays.

Tollefson took the top spot in diving thanks to her total of 222.90 points. Fellow Bobcats Mia Rasmusson (215.10) and Kaisa Stanley (177.25) joined Tollefson on the podium for a 1-2-3 finish.

Des Moines Lincoln’s Aubrey Douds won two individual golds, taking the 200 freestyle (1:56.84) and the 100 freestyle (55.32), to lead the Railsplitters to victory.

The Bobcats are back in the pool Thursday night with a dual meet at Des Moines East.

Des Moines Lincoln 122, Marshalltown 64

EVENT RESULTS

(Champion plus MHS placewinners only)

200 MEDLEY RELAY — 1. DML (Dudley, Chase, Zaugg, Snow) 1:59.47; 3. MHS (Propp, Robinson, Case, Janssen) 2:16.33.

200 FREESTYLE — 1. Aubrey Douds, DML, 1:56.84; 3. Avery Whitkop, MHS, 2:10.35; 5. Samantha Propp, MHS, 2:37.05.

200 INDIVIDUAL MEDLEY — 1. Lesli Waltermire, MHS, 2:26.71; 4. Hannah Case, MHS, 2:50.31; 5. Riley Robinson, MHS, 2:52.60.

50 FREESTYLE — 1. Anika Snow, DML, 26.51; 4. Taylor Jones, MHS, 28.98; 5. Maeve Janssen, MHS, 29.33.

DIVING — 1. Abby Tollefson, MHS, 222.90; 2. Mia Rasmusson, MHS, 215.10; 3. Kaisa Stanley, MHS, 177.25.

100 BUTTERFLY — 1. Ava Zaugg, DML, 1:03.76; 2. Waltermire, MHS, 1:06.81; 5. Erin Stanley, MHS, 1:23.14.

100 FREESTYLE — 1. Douds, DML, 55.32; 3. Whitkop, MHS, 59.24; 4. Janssen, MHS, 1:07.59; 5. Ciera Randall, MHS, 1:12.25.

500 FREESTYLE — 1. Ellie Sizemore, DML, 5:45.37; 3. Hannah Case, MHS, 6:43.95; 4. Jones, MHS, 6:56.05.

200 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. DML (Douds, Berg, Sizemore, Snow) 1:48.45; 2. MHS (Waltermire, Whitkop, Jones, Janssen) 1:52.60.

100 BACKSTROKE — 1. Tori Dudley, DML, 1:06.61; 4. Stanley, MHS, 1:15.76; 5. Propp, MHS, 1:17.11.

100 BREASTSTROKE — 1. Emma Chase, DML, 1:17.65; 3. Robinson, MHS, 1:30.78; 5. Meredith Kodis, MHS, 1:41.04.

400 FREESTYLE RELAY — 1. DML (Cooper, Dudley, Neifert, Berg) 4:14.92; 2. MHS (Waltermire, Jones, Whitkop, Case) 4:15.83; 3. MHS (Randall, Espinoza, V. Herrera, L. Herrera) 5:06.11.

Newsletter

Today's breaking news and more in your inbox

I'm interested in (please check all that apply)